American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0386

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Republican Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8934 38.1% 38.1% -1.2
No 13131 56% 94.1% .61
Don't know 1256 5.4% 99.4% 1.97
Refused; NA 132 .6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
4652
32.8%
4282
38.1%
8934
No 51.5%
5350
59.6%
7781
56.0%
13131
Don't know 3.2%
330
7.1%
926
5.4%
1256
Refused; NA 0.6%
59
0.6%
73
0.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
10391
100.0%
13062

23453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
7702
18.9%
521
49.8%
131
34.5%
219
27.8%
296
0.00%
0
38.1%
8869
No 52.8%
9798
75.0%
2070
43.7%
115
61.6%
391
62.2%
662
0.00%
0
56.0%
13036
Don't know 5.2%
963
5.3%
147
6.1%
16
3.8%
24
9.0%
96
0.00%
0
5.4%
1246
Refused; NA 0.5%
95
0.8%
22
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
18558
100.0%
2760
100.0%
263
100.0%
635
100.0%
1064
100.0%
0

23280


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
698
36.4%
1925
40.6%
1883
43.5%
1503
40.6%
1253
38.8%
1642
38.1%
8904
No 64.7%
1737
58.6%
3099
54.6%
2531
52.3%
1808
53.4%
1651
53.6%
2267
56.0%
13093
Don't know 8.8%
235
4.7%
247
4.1%
189
3.7%
127
5.3%
164
6.9%
291
5.4%
1253
Refused; NA 0.6%
15
0.3%
18
0.6%
30
0.5%
16
0.7%
21
0.7%
28
0.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
5289
100.0%
4633
100.0%
3454
100.0%
3089
100.0%
4228

23378


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
542
28.2%
3040
44.4%
2389
61.0%
2882
38.1%
8853
No 64.5%
1507
64.6%
6967
51.8%
2789
36.8%
1737
56.0%
13000
Don't know 11.5%
269
6.6%
709
3.4%
185
1.8%
87
5.4%
1250
Refused; NA 0.9%
20
0.7%
72
0.4%
19
0.3%
16
0.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
10788
100.0%
5382
100.0%
4722

23230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
5658
36.9%
2074
40.0%
207
34.1%
921
38.1%
8860
No 54.6%
7879
56.9%
3198
55.1%
285
61.3%
1656
56.0%
13018
Don't know 5.6%
810
5.5%
308
3.9%
20
4.1%
112
5.4%
1250
Refused; NA 0.5%
72
0.7%
37
1.0%
5
0.4%
12
0.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
14419
100.0%
5617
100.0%
517
100.0%
2701

23254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
2660
41.8%
1103
35.5%
1102
37.7%
2079
32.2%
1543
31.5%
347
38.1%
8834
No 49.8%
3001
51.6%
1361
58.2%
1806
56.3%
3105
63.1%
3022
62.3%
686
56.0%
12981
Don't know 5.6%
336
6.2%
164
5.7%
176
5.3%
294
4.3%
206
6.1%
67
5.4%
1243
Refused; NA 0.6%
34
0.5%
12
0.6%
18
0.7%
39
0.3%
16
0.2%
2
0.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
6031
100.0%
2640
100.0%
3102
100.0%
5517
100.0%
4787
100.0%
1102

23179

Bookmark and Share