American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0070A

Pre interviewer gender
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1549 14.4% 14.4% -.89
Female 8960 83.2% 97.6% -.02
NA 260 2.4% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 14.7%
707
14.1%
842
14.4%
1549
Female 82.9%
3995
83.4%
4965
83.2%
8960
NA 2.4%
116
2.4%
144
2.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
4818
100.0%
5951

10769


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Male 14.1%
1142
12.2%
166
10.2%
20
10.9%
37
22.0%
150
36.4%
8
14.3%
1523
Female 83.5%
6742
85.2%
1155
86.8%
171
85.6%
292
75.6%
515
54.5%
12
83.3%
8887
NA 2.3%
188
2.6%
35
3.0%
6
3.5%
12
2.3%
16
9.1%
2
2.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8072
100.0%
1356
100.0%
197
100.0%
341
100.0%
681
100.0%
22

10669


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Male 13.3%
118
12.3%
264
14.5%
351
15.8%
283
15.1%
224
15.0%
303
14.4%
1543
Female 84.5%
747
85.7%
1839
82.8%
2003
81.3%
1458
81.6%
1210
83.3%
1684
83.2%
8941
NA 2.1%
19
2.0%
42
2.6%
64
2.9%
52
3.2%
48
1.7%
35
2.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
2145
100.0%
2418
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1482
100.0%
2022

10744


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Male 11.3%
68
12.8%
549
16.0%
461
15.5%
446
14.3%
1524
Female 87.9%
528
85.3%
3653
81.2%
2339
81.3%
2341
83.2%
8861
NA 0.8%
5
1.8%
79
2.8%
82
3.2%
93
2.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
4281
100.0%
2882
100.0%
2880

10644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Male 13.3%
840
16.7%
441
12.4%
28
15.0%
225
14.4%
1534
Female 84.3%
5312
81.3%
2143
83.6%
189
81.9%
1233
83.2%
8877
NA 2.4%
151
2.0%
52
4.0%
9
3.1%
47
2.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
6303
100.0%
2636
100.0%
226
100.0%
1505

10670


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Male 14.3%
399
15.4%
194
14.9%
235
12.5%
237
15.4%
461
7.3%
13
14.4%
1539
Female 83.5%
2336
80.9%
1018
82.7%
1303
85.9%
1630
81.9%
2445
92.7%
164
83.2%
8896
NA 2.3%
63
3.7%
47
2.3%
37
1.6%
30
2.6%
79
0.0%
0
2.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
2798
100.0%
1259
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1897
100.0%
2985
100.0%
177

10691

Bookmark and Share