American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0070B

Post interviewer gender
  0) No Post IW
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post IW 345 2.5% 2.5% -1.7
Male 1566 11.4% 13.9% -.85
Female 11545 83.8% 97.6% 0
NA 329 2.4% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post IW 2.6%
160
2.5%
185
2.5%
345
Male 12.0%
749
10.8%
817
11.4%
1566
Female 83.2%
5202
84.2%
6343
83.8%
11545
NA 2.3%
141
2.5%
188
2.4%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
6252
100.0%
7533

13785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Post IW 2.1%
220
3.8%
65
2.6%
7
3.4%
14
3.8%
34
9.1%
2
2.5%
342
Male 11.4%
1177
7.9%
134
9.1%
24
8.6%
36
18.3%
162
36.4%
8
11.3%
1541
Female 84.1%
8707
85.6%
1454
86.8%
230
86.1%
359
76.1%
674
45.5%
10
83.8%
11434
NA 2.4%
253
2.7%
45
1.5%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
16
9.1%
2
2.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
10357
100.0%
1698
100.0%
265
100.0%
417
100.0%
886
100.0%
22

13645


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Post IW 3.9%
48
2.4%
64
3.2%
99
2.1%
48
2.0%
36
1.8%
46
2.5%
341
Male 10.1%
123
10.2%
279
10.6%
327
13.0%
297
12.6%
231
11.7%
305
11.4%
1562
Female 84.0%
1027
85.9%
2338
83.8%
2585
81.9%
1865
81.9%
1498
84.3%
2202
83.8%
11515
NA 2.0%
25
1.5%
41
2.4%
74
2.9%
66
3.4%
63
2.3%
60
2.4%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
2722
100.0%
3085
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1828
100.0%
2613

13747


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Post IW 1.6%
12
2.6%
147
2.6%
94
2.5%
91
2.5%
344
Male 8.9%
66
9.9%
549
12.6%
459
12.8%
468
11.3%
1542
Female 88.4%
655
85.5%
4758
82.3%
3005
81.6%
2990
83.8%
11408
NA 1.1%
8
2.0%
109
2.6%
95
3.1%
115
2.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
5563
100.0%
3653
100.0%
3664

13621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.5%
197
2.3%
79
3.1%
9
2.6%
53
2.5%
338
Male 10.8%
851
12.7%
439
8.1%
24
11.4%
235
11.4%
1549
Female 84.3%
6612
82.7%
2850
85.8%
253
83.3%
1711
83.8%
11426
NA 2.4%
185
2.2%
77
3.1%
9
2.6%
54
2.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
7845
100.0%
3445
100.0%
295
100.0%
2053

13638


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.1%
76
2.2%
36
3.0%
58
2.7%
58
2.6%
114
0.00%
0
2.5%
342
Male 11.3%
410
13.5%
216
10.3%
202
10.5%
221
11.6%
506
0.00%
0
11.4%
1555
Female 83.9%
3039
81.8%
1313
84.2%
1653
85.0%
1794
83.6%
3648
0.00%
0
83.7%
11447
NA 2.7%
99
2.5%
40
2.6%
51
1.8%
38
2.2%
98
0.00%
0
2.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3624
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1964
100.0%
2111
100.0%
4366
100.0%
0

13670

Bookmark and Share