American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0392

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Republican Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10498 44.8% 44.8% -1.06
No 11676 49.8% 94.5% .72
Don't know 1138 4.9% 99.4% 2.05
Refused; NA 141 .6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
5240
40.3%
5258
44.8%
10498
No 46.1%
4791
52.7%
6885
49.8%
11676
Don't know 2.9%
303
6.4%
835
4.9%
1138
Refused; NA 0.5%
57
0.6%
84
0.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
10391
100.0%
13062

23453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
8301
49.3%
1360
44.9%
118
38.3%
243
37.0%
394
0.00%
0
44.7%
10416
No 50.2%
9316
44.2%
1219
50.2%
132
57.6%
366
52.9%
563
0.00%
0
49.8%
11596
Don't know 4.5%
840
5.5%
153
4.6%
12
3.9%
25
9.4%
100
0.00%
0
4.9%
1130
Refused; NA 0.5%
101
1.0%
28
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
18558
100.0%
2760
100.0%
263
100.0%
635
100.0%
1064
100.0%
0

23280


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
845
42.2%
2233
48.3%
2236
51.3%
1772
47.5%
1468
45.3%
1916
44.8%
10470
No 60.3%
1618
53.1%
2811
47.5%
2202
44.2%
1526
47.5%
1467
47.7%
2015
49.8%
11639
Don't know 7.7%
206
4.4%
231
3.5%
161
3.9%
136
4.4%
137
6.2%
261
4.8%
1132
Refused; NA 0.6%
16
0.3%
14
0.7%
34
0.6%
20
0.6%
17
0.9%
36
0.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
5289
100.0%
4633
100.0%
3454
100.0%
3089
100.0%
4228

23378


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
754
36.0%
3883
49.2%
2646
66.1%
3121
44.8%
10404
No 56.0%
1310
57.4%
6196
47.3%
2545
31.9%
1506
49.8%
11557
Don't know 10.9%
254
5.9%
632
3.2%
171
1.6%
77
4.9%
1134
Refused; NA 0.9%
20
0.7%
77
0.4%
20
0.4%
18
0.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
10788
100.0%
5382
100.0%
4722

23230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
6098
46.2%
2597
70.4%
364
49.9%
1349
44.8%
10408
No 52.0%
7505
48.2%
2705
25.1%
130
45.8%
1238
49.8%
11578
Don't know 5.1%
736
5.0%
279
3.5%
18
3.7%
100
4.9%
1133
Refused; NA 0.6%
80
0.6%
36
1.0%
5
0.5%
14
0.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
14419
100.0%
5617
100.0%
517
100.0%
2701

23254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
2646
44.8%
1183
42.7%
1324
43.8%
2414
47.4%
2270
49.2%
542
44.8%
10379
No 50.2%
3029
49.3%
1301
51.9%
1611
50.4%
2778
48.7%
2330
45.2%
498
49.8%
11547
Don't know 5.3%
318
5.3%
141
4.9%
152
5.1%
283
3.6%
174
5.2%
57
4.9%
1125
Refused; NA 0.6%
38
0.6%
15
0.5%
15
0.8%
42
0.3%
13
0.5%
5
0.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
6031
100.0%
2640
100.0%
3102
100.0%
5517
100.0%
4787
100.0%
1102

23179

Bookmark and Share