American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0071A

Pre interviewer race -- full
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Native American
  4) Asian
  7) Other
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 8758 91.6% 91.6% -.22
Black 469 4.9% 96.5% .62
Native American 63 .7% 97.2% 1.45
Asian 20 .2% 97.4% 2.28
Other 80 .8% 98.3% 4.77
NA 167 1.7% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 92.0%
3910
91.4%
4848
91.6%
8758
Black 4.5%
192
5.2%
277
4.9%
469
Native American 0.5%
21
0.8%
42
0.7%
63
Asian 0.3%
11
0.2%
9
0.2%
20
Other 0.8%
36
0.8%
44
0.8%
80
NA 1.9%
82
1.6%
85
1.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
4252
100.0%
5305

9557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 93.3%
6739
83.7%
979
87.8%
144
84.9%
248
92.4%
548
72.7%
16
91.7%
8674
Black 3.5%
254
11.8%
138
5.5%
9
12.3%
36
3.9%
23
9.1%
2
4.9%
462
Native American 0.5%
39
1.7%
20
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.7%
62
Asian 0.2%
13
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
4.5%
1
0.2%
20
Other 0.8%
58
0.9%
11
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
80
NA 1.7%
121
1.5%
17
4.3%
7
2.1%
6
2.2%
13
9.1%
2
1.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
7224
100.0%
1169
100.0%
164
100.0%
292
100.0%
593
100.0%
22

9464


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
White 91.7%
694
91.1%
1767
90.9%
2003
91.1%
1416
93.2%
1177
92.6%
1680
91.7%
8737
Black 4.9%
37
5.7%
110
5.2%
114
5.1%
79
3.6%
45
4.4%
80
4.9%
465
Native American 0.9%
7
0.9%
18
0.6%
13
0.6%
9
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
0.7%
63
Asian 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
20
Other 1.1%
8
0.9%
18
0.9%
19
0.8%
13
0.5%
6
0.9%
16
0.8%
80
NA 1.3%
10
1.1%
22
2.1%
47
2.4%
37
2.1%
27
1.3%
24
1.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
1940
100.0%
2203
100.0%
1555
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1814

9532


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
White 92.4%
521
92.2%
3553
91.4%
2284
90.8%
2286
91.6%
8644
Black 5.0%
28
5.0%
192
4.9%
123
4.6%
116
4.9%
459
Native American 1.4%
8
0.9%
33
0.3%
7
0.6%
15
0.7%
63
Asian 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.2%
5
0.2%
20
Other 0.5%
3
0.5%
20
0.7%
18
1.5%
39
0.8%
80
NA 0.5%
3
1.3%
51
2.2%
55
2.3%
57
1.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3852
100.0%
2498
100.0%
2518

9432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
White 91.3%
5142
92.7%
2174
89.0%
170
91.4%
1194
91.6%
8680
Black 5.3%
298
3.9%
92
4.7%
9
5.0%
65
4.9%
464
Native American 0.8%
43
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.7%
63
Asian 0.1%
8
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
20
Other 0.8%
47
0.8%
19
3.1%
6
0.6%
8
0.8%
80
NA 1.7%
93
1.9%
44
3.1%
6
1.8%
23
1.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
5631
100.0%
2344
100.0%
191
100.0%
1307

9473


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
White 91.6%
2303
89.6%
996
91.5%
1275
92.8%
1590
92.0%
2371
91.5%
162
91.7%
8697
Black 5.4%
136
5.4%
60
4.7%
66
4.6%
79
4.4%
113
5.6%
10
4.9%
464
Native American 0.5%
13
0.8%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
12
0.6%
16
2.8%
5
0.7%
63
Asian 0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Other 0.7%
18
1.1%
12
1.1%
16
0.5%
9
1.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.8%
80
NA 1.6%
40
2.6%
29
1.9%
26
1.2%
20
1.9%
48
0.0%
0
1.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1394
100.0%
1714
100.0%
2577
100.0%
177

9487

Bookmark and Share