American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0071B

Post interviewer race -- full
  0) No Post IW
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Native American
  4) Asian
  7) Other
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post IW 345 2.7% 2.7% -.94
White 11369 90.4% 93.2% -.18
Black 416 3.3% 96.5% .57
Native American 39 .3% 96.8% 1.32
Asian 31 .2% 97% 2.07
Other 73 .6% 97.6% 4.32
NA 300 2.4% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post IW 2.8%
160
2.7%
185
2.7%
345
White 90.6%
5154
90.2%
6215
90.4%
11369
Black 3.1%
177
3.5%
239
3.3%
416
Native American 0.3%
18
0.3%
21
0.3%
39
Asian 0.2%
13
0.3%
18
0.2%
31
Other 0.6%
32
0.6%
41
0.6%
73
NA 2.3%
132
2.4%
168
2.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
6887

12573


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Post IW 2.3%
220
4.3%
65
3.0%
7
3.8%
14
4.3%
34
9.1%
2
2.7%
342
White 91.7%
8718
82.9%
1252
88.8%
206
92.7%
341
89.3%
713
68.2%
15
90.4%
11245
Black 2.4%
225
9.7%
147
5.6%
13
2.4%
9
2.1%
17
9.1%
2
3.3%
413
Native American 0.3%
33
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
38
Asian 0.2%
22
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
4.5%
1
0.2%
31
Other 0.5%
48
0.6%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
73
NA 2.6%
243
2.0%
30
1.3%
3
0.8%
3
2.1%
17
9.1%
2
2.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
9509
100.0%
1511
100.0%
232
100.0%
368
100.0%
798
100.0%
22

12440


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Post IW 4.4%
48
2.5%
64
3.4%
99
2.4%
48
2.2%
36
1.9%
46
2.7%
341
White 89.5%
981
91.3%
2298
89.8%
2576
90.1%
1837
89.9%
1446
91.5%
2200
90.5%
11338
Black 2.6%
28
3.6%
91
3.2%
92
3.7%
76
3.2%
52
3.1%
74
3.3%
413
Native American 0.4%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
5
0.5%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
39
Asian 0.5%
5
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
31
Other 0.8%
9
0.6%
15
0.7%
19
0.4%
8
0.4%
7
0.6%
15
0.6%
73
NA 1.9%
21
1.4%
36
2.4%
68
2.8%
58
3.6%
58
2.5%
59
2.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
2517
100.0%
2870
100.0%
2038
100.0%
1609
100.0%
2405

12535


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Post IW 1.7%
12
2.9%
147
2.9%
94
2.8%
91
2.8%
344
White 91.3%
643
91.1%
4675
90.0%
2943
89.5%
2955
90.4%
11216
Black 4.5%
32
3.2%
166
3.6%
117
2.8%
93
3.3%
408
Native American 0.4%
3
0.4%
20
0.1%
3
0.4%
13
0.3%
39
Asian 0.3%
2
0.1%
6
0.3%
11
0.4%
12
0.2%
31
Other 0.4%
3
0.4%
19
0.5%
16
1.1%
35
0.6%
73
NA 1.3%
9
2.0%
101
2.6%
85
3.1%
103
2.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
5134
100.0%
3269
100.0%
3302

12409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.7%
197
2.5%
79
3.5%
9
2.9%
53
2.7%
338
White 90.2%
6469
90.9%
2867
90.0%
234
90.8%
1684
90.5%
11254
Black 3.7%
268
2.5%
79
1.9%
5
3.2%
59
3.3%
411
Native American 0.4%
26
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.3%
39
Asian 0.2%
17
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
31
Other 0.5%
36
0.8%
26
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.6%
72
NA 2.2%
160
2.8%
87
3.5%
9
2.2%
40
2.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
7173
100.0%
3153
100.0%
260
100.0%
1855

12441


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.3%
76
2.5%
36
3.3%
58
3.0%
58
2.9%
114
0.00%
0
2.7%
342
White 90.7%
3028
89.7%
1307
89.0%
1587
91.5%
1764
90.7%
3589
0.00%
0
90.4%
11275
Black 3.6%
119
3.6%
52
3.8%
68
2.7%
52
3.0%
120
0.00%
0
3.3%
411
Native American 0.4%
13
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.4%
15
0.00%
0
0.3%
39
Asian 0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.2%
29
Other 0.4%
14
0.9%
13
0.7%
13
0.6%
12
0.5%
21
0.00%
0
0.6%
73
NA 2.6%
88
2.5%
37
2.9%
51
1.7%
33
2.2%
88
0.00%
0
2.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
3340
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1783
100.0%
1928
100.0%
3958
100.0%
0

12466

Bookmark and Share