American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0401

Now I'd like to ask you about the good and bad points of the two candidates for President. Is there anything in particular about [Democratic presidential candidate] that might make you want to vote for him? What is that?
  0) Zero positive mentions (likes)
  1) One positive mention (likes)
  2) Two positive mentions (likes)
  3) Three positive mentions (likes)
  4) Four positive mentions (likes)
  5) Five positive mentions (likes)
  9) No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero positive mentions (likes) 11604 44.5% 44.5% -.73
One positive mention (likes) 4358 16.7% 61.3% -.3
Two positive mentions (likes) 3538 13.6% 74.9% .13
Three positive mentions (likes) 2412 9.3% 84.1% .56
Four positive mentions (likes) 1339 5.1% 89.2% .99
Five positive mentions (likes) 1307 5% 94.3% 1.42
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 1494 5.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 44.7%
5137
44.7%
6467
44.7%
11604
One positive mention (likes) 17.0%
1954
16.6%
2404
16.8%
4358
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.4%
1541
13.8%
1997
13.6%
3538
Three positive mentions (likes) 9.4%
1079
9.2%
1333
9.3%
2412
Four positive mentions (likes) 5.2%
597
5.1%
742
5.2%
1339
Five positive mentions (likes) 5.0%
569
5.1%
738
5.0%
1307
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.3%
604
5.5%
790
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 46.5%
9912
31.3%
895
44.8%
95
50.7%
264
42.4%
359
28.3%
15
44.7%
11540
One positive mention (likes) 16.5%
3513
19.6%
560
14.6%
31
15.5%
81
16.5%
140
26.4%
14
16.8%
4339
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.2%
2814
17.4%
497
13.2%
28
11.1%
58
14.5%
123
15.1%
8
13.7%
3528
Three positive mentions (likes) 8.6%
1839
13.3%
380
14.2%
30
9.6%
50
11.2%
95
13.2%
7
9.3%
2401
Four positive mentions (likes) 4.8%
1030
6.9%
197
6.1%
13
3.8%
20
7.3%
62
11.3%
6
5.1%
1328
Five positive mentions (likes) 4.8%
1030
6.5%
185
2.8%
6
5.6%
29
5.5%
47
5.7%
3
5.0%
1300
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.6%
1197
5.1%
147
4.2%
9
3.6%
19
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 43.8%
1097
44.4%
2520
44.1%
2375
43.6%
1865
45.0%
1615
46.9%
2062
44.7%
11534
One positive mention (likes) 18.1%
454
16.8%
955
17.6%
950
16.2%
695
15.9%
569
16.5%
724
16.8%
4347
Two positive mentions (likes) 12.9%
323
13.5%
764
13.9%
751
14.2%
607
13.9%
499
13.1%
575
13.6%
3519
Three positive mentions (likes) 9.0%
225
9.6%
545
9.5%
511
9.9%
425
8.8%
315
8.7%
381
9.3%
2402
Four positive mentions (likes) 4.0%
101
5.1%
289
5.2%
281
5.6%
239
5.2%
188
5.4%
236
5.2%
1334
Five positive mentions (likes) 3.8%
96
5.0%
285
5.3%
285
5.6%
240
5.4%
193
4.6%
203
5.0%
1302
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 8.3%
207
5.6%
316
4.3%
234
4.9%
208
5.8%
209
4.9%
216
5.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 47.2%
2033
46.8%
5620
43.9%
2209
37.2%
1646
44.6%
11508
One positive mention (likes) 18.7%
803
16.8%
2015
15.9%
802
16.0%
709
16.8%
4329
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.5%
583
13.0%
1566
14.4%
725
14.6%
648
13.7%
3522
Three positive mentions (likes) 8.1%
350
8.8%
1057
10.0%
504
10.9%
483
9.3%
2394
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.7%
161
4.7%
562
5.3%
265
7.6%
337
5.1%
1325
Five positive mentions (likes) 2.5%
107
4.0%
478
5.8%
293
9.6%
425
5.1%
1303
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 6.2%
266
6.0%
716
4.6%
232
4.1%
180
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 47.6%
7978
39.5%
2390
21.2%
137
43.2%
968
44.6%
11473
One positive mention (likes) 16.5%
2774
17.5%
1060
18.1%
117
16.5%
369
16.8%
4320
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.2%
2207
14.9%
904
16.1%
104
13.1%
293
13.6%
3508
Three positive mentions (likes) 8.5%
1428
10.7%
650
14.3%
92
10.0%
225
9.3%
2395
Four positive mentions (likes) 4.5%
747
6.1%
367
11.3%
73
6.4%
143
5.2%
1330
Five positive mentions (likes) 4.1%
685
5.7%
346
13.8%
89
7.7%
173
5.0%
1293
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.7%
952
5.6%
341
5.1%
33
3.0%
68
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 46.4%
2134
45.5%
942
42.1%
1028
44.6%
1919
45.4%
1699
42.2%
313
44.9%
8035
One positive mention (likes) 15.3%
702
15.3%
316
18.0%
439
14.3%
614
15.4%
577
16.6%
123
15.5%
2771
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.0%
598
12.7%
263
12.9%
314
13.4%
576
13.1%
491
12.9%
96
13.1%
2338
Three positive mentions (likes) 8.9%
408
8.2%
170
10.6%
258
8.4%
360
9.2%
344
10.5%
78
9.0%
1618
Four positive mentions (likes) 4.5%
209
4.9%
102
5.0%
122
4.4%
191
5.7%
213
4.6%
34
4.9%
871
Five positive mentions (likes) 4.0%
183
5.8%
120
4.9%
120
4.8%
206
5.9%
221
6.2%
46
5.0%
896
No pre-interview; form II (1972; abbrev. interview form (1980) 7.9%
365
7.6%
158
6.6%
161
10.1%
435
5.3%
199
7.0%
52
7.7%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share