American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0402

Is there anything in particular about [Democratic presidential candidate] that might make you want to vote against him? What is that?
  0) Zero negative mentions (dislikes)
  1) One negative mention (dislikes)
  2) Two negative mentions (dislikes)
  3) Three negative mentions (dislikes)
  4) Four negative mentions (dislikes)
  5) Five negative mentions (dislikes)
  9) No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 11586 44.5% 44.5% -.69
One negative mention (dislikes) 5399 20.7% 65.2% -.24
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 3692 14.2% 79.4% .2
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 2109 8.1% 87.5% .64
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 980 3.8% 91.2% 1.08
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 792 3% 94.3% 1.53
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 1494 5.7% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 40.3%
4628
48.1%
6958
44.6%
11586
One negative mention (dislikes) 21.3%
2441
20.4%
2958
20.8%
5399
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 15.5%
1784
13.2%
1908
14.2%
3692
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 9.4%
1083
7.1%
1026
8.1%
2109
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 4.3%
493
3.4%
487
3.8%
980
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 3.9%
448
2.4%
344
3.1%
792
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.3%
604
5.5%
790
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 39.4%
8408
77.8%
2227
42.9%
91
47.0%
245
59.7%
506
75.5%
40
44.6%
11517
One negative mention (dislikes) 22.5%
4798
8.7%
249
21.2%
45
20.9%
109
18.9%
160
15.1%
8
20.8%
5369
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 15.7%
3360
5.1%
147
16.0%
34
13.1%
68
8.4%
71
7.5%
4
14.3%
3684
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 9.1%
1937
2.1%
59
7.1%
15
8.6%
45
5.3%
45
1.9%
1
8.1%
2102
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 4.2%
906
0.6%
18
5.2%
11
4.0%
21
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
976
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 3.4%
729
0.5%
14
3.3%
7
2.7%
14
2.8%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
788
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.6%
1197
5.1%
147
4.2%
9
3.6%
19
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 45.4%
1137
43.2%
2450
41.9%
2256
42.5%
1817
44.5%
1595
51.6%
2267
44.6%
11522
One negative mention (dislikes) 21.7%
544
22.1%
1252
21.9%
1182
21.2%
908
19.6%
705
17.9%
786
20.8%
5377
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.3%
359
14.2%
804
14.9%
801
14.9%
638
14.2%
511
12.8%
562
14.2%
3675
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.8%
145
8.2%
464
9.2%
495
9.2%
394
8.4%
302
6.9%
304
8.1%
2104
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.6%
65
3.7%
212
4.4%
235
4.2%
178
3.6%
130
3.4%
150
3.8%
970
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.8%
46
3.1%
176
3.4%
184
3.2%
136
3.8%
136
2.5%
112
3.1%
790
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 8.3%
207
5.6%
316
4.3%
234
4.9%
208
5.8%
209
4.9%
216
5.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 65.1%
2802
48.2%
5788
34.7%
1744
26.2%
1158
44.6%
11492
One negative mention (dislikes) 14.9%
643
21.0%
2523
24.1%
1214
22.1%
977
20.8%
5357
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 8.2%
354
13.0%
1563
17.2%
865
20.0%
887
14.2%
3669
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 3.3%
140
6.9%
826
10.1%
510
14.1%
625
8.2%
2101
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.5%
63
3.0%
363
5.0%
249
6.8%
301
3.8%
976
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 0.8%
35
2.0%
235
4.3%
216
6.8%
300
3.0%
786
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 6.2%
266
6.0%
716
4.6%
232
4.1%
180
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 43.7%
7327
46.0%
2788
46.7%
301
46.3%
1036
44.5%
11452
One negative mention (dislikes) 20.8%
3481
21.6%
1309
19.1%
123
19.5%
437
20.8%
5350
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.7%
2458
12.6%
765
15.7%
101
15.1%
337
14.2%
3661
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 8.3%
1399
7.5%
452
7.8%
50
8.7%
194
8.1%
2095
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.9%
653
3.5%
210
3.6%
23
4.1%
91
3.8%
977
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 3.0%
501
3.2%
193
2.2%
14
3.4%
76
3.0%
784
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.7%
952
5.6%
341
5.1%
33
3.0%
68
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 38.4%
1765
38.9%
805
47.5%
1161
39.6%
1704
46.6%
1745
38.3%
284
41.7%
7464
One negative mention (dislikes) 19.7%
906
20.3%
420
19.8%
483
19.3%
828
19.5%
730
19.9%
148
19.6%
3515
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.6%
672
17.0%
352
12.0%
294
15.3%
658
13.2%
494
17.3%
128
14.5%
2598
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 9.4%
433
8.4%
174
7.9%
194
8.8%
378
8.7%
325
10.1%
75
8.8%
1579
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 5.2%
241
4.5%
94
3.0%
73
3.5%
151
3.9%
147
3.9%
29
4.1%
735
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 4.7%
217
3.3%
68
3.1%
76
3.4%
147
2.8%
104
3.5%
26
3.6%
638
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 7.9%
365
7.6%
158
6.6%
161
10.1%
435
5.3%
199
7.0%
52
7.7%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share