American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0071C

Pre interviewer race 2-category
  1) White
  2) Nonwhite
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 9634 89.5% 89.5% -.22
Nonwhite 867 8.1% 97.5% .57
NA 268 2.5% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 89.6%
4315
89.4%
5319
89.5%
9634
Nonwhite 7.9%
380
8.2%
487
8.1%
867
NA 2.6%
123
2.4%
145
2.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
4818
100.0%
5951

10769


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 91.4%
7381
81.3%
1102
84.3%
166
82.7%
282
87.7%
597
72.7%
16
89.5%
9544
Nonwhite 6.2%
500
16.1%
218
11.7%
23
13.8%
47
9.7%
66
18.2%
4
8.0%
858
NA 2.4%
191
2.7%
36
4.1%
8
3.5%
12
2.6%
18
9.1%
2
2.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
8072
100.0%
1356
100.0%
197
100.0%
341
100.0%
681
100.0%
22

10669


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
White 88.6%
783
89.2%
1914
89.2%
2156
88.7%
1591
90.4%
1339
90.5%
1830
89.5%
9613
Nonwhite 9.2%
81
8.8%
188
8.2%
198
8.1%
146
6.5%
96
7.6%
154
8.0%
863
NA 2.3%
20
2.0%
43
2.6%
64
3.1%
56
3.2%
47
1.9%
38
2.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
2145
100.0%
2418
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1482
100.0%
2022

10744


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
White 90.8%
546
90.7%
3884
89.0%
2566
87.6%
2524
89.4%
9520
Nonwhite 8.3%
50
7.4%
317
8.0%
230
9.0%
260
8.1%
857
NA 0.8%
5
1.9%
80
3.0%
86
3.3%
96
2.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
4281
100.0%
2882
100.0%
2880

10644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
White 89.2%
5620
90.9%
2396
86.3%
195
88.8%
1337
89.5%
9548
Nonwhite 8.5%
533
6.9%
181
9.3%
21
8.0%
121
8.0%
856
NA 2.4%
150
2.2%
59
4.4%
10
3.1%
47
2.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
6303
100.0%
2636
100.0%
226
100.0%
1505

10670


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
White 89.4%
2502
87.1%
1096
89.2%
1405
91.1%
1729
89.6%
2674
91.5%
162
89.5%
9568
Nonwhite 8.2%
229
9.2%
116
8.4%
132
7.3%
138
7.7%
231
8.5%
15
8.1%
861
NA 2.4%
67
3.7%
47
2.4%
38
1.6%
30
2.7%
80
0.0%
0
2.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2798
100.0%
1259
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1897
100.0%
2985
100.0%
177

10691

Bookmark and Share