American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0405

Now I'd like to ask you about the good and bad points of the two candidates for President. Is there anything in particular about [Republican presidential candidate] that might make you want to vote for him? What is that?
  0) Zero positive mentions (likes)
  1) One positive mention (likes)
  2) Two positive mentions (likes)
  3) Three positive mentions (likes)
  4) Four positive mentions (likes)
  5) Five positive mentions (likes)
  9) No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero positive mentions (likes) 11253 43.2% 43.2% -.75
One positive mention (likes) 4189 16.1% 59.3% -.32
Two positive mentions (likes) 3711 14.2% 73.5% .11
Three positive mentions (likes) 2613 10% 83.5% .54
Four positive mentions (likes) 1363 5.2% 88.8% .97
Five positive mentions (likes) 1429 5.5% 94.3% 1.4
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 1494 5.7% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 39.9%
4578
46.1%
6675
43.4%
11253
One positive mention (likes) 16.7%
1917
15.7%
2272
16.1%
4189
Two positive mentions (likes) 15.4%
1772
13.4%
1939
14.3%
3711
Three positive mentions (likes) 11.1%
1271
9.3%
1342
10.1%
2613
Four positive mentions (likes) 5.7%
649
4.9%
714
5.3%
1363
Five positive mentions (likes) 6.0%
690
5.1%
739
5.5%
1429
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.3%
604
5.5%
790
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 38.3%
8167
74.9%
2142
38.2%
81
49.1%
256
60.1%
509
69.8%
37
43.3%
11192
One positive mention (likes) 16.9%
3614
10.5%
300
18.4%
39
17.5%
91
13.3%
113
11.3%
6
16.1%
4163
Two positive mentions (likes) 15.7%
3357
4.6%
132
18.9%
40
12.7%
66
11.5%
97
13.2%
7
14.3%
3699
Three positive mentions (likes) 11.3%
2408
2.9%
83
8.5%
18
7.1%
37
6.5%
55
1.9%
1
10.1%
2602
Four positive mentions (likes) 5.9%
1256
1.2%
34
4.7%
10
5.4%
28
3.4%
29
1.9%
1
5.3%
1358
Five positive mentions (likes) 6.3%
1336
0.8%
23
7.1%
15
4.6%
24
2.7%
23
1.9%
1
5.5%
1422
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.6%
1197
5.1%
147
4.2%
9
3.6%
19
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 47.1%
1178
42.3%
2401
41.0%
2209
42.2%
1806
42.7%
1532
47.0%
2068
43.3%
11194
One positive mention (likes) 16.3%
407
16.6%
943
18.0%
970
16.3%
698
14.5%
522
14.4%
633
16.2%
4173
Two positive mentions (likes) 13.5%
337
15.2%
862
14.4%
776
14.6%
624
14.3%
513
13.1%
575
14.3%
3687
Three positive mentions (likes) 7.9%
198
10.2%
577
10.4%
562
10.8%
464
10.3%
371
9.8%
431
10.1%
2603
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.8%
94
5.0%
286
6.0%
322
5.3%
227
6.2%
222
4.7%
207
5.3%
1358
Five positive mentions (likes) 3.3%
82
5.1%
289
5.8%
314
5.9%
252
6.1%
219
6.1%
267
5.5%
1423
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 8.3%
207
5.6%
316
4.3%
234
4.9%
208
5.8%
209
4.9%
216
5.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 53.8%
2313
46.0%
5525
38.9%
1959
31.1%
1377
43.4%
11174
One positive mention (likes) 15.5%
668
16.6%
1991
15.5%
780
16.0%
710
16.1%
4149
Two positive mentions (likes) 11.4%
490
13.3%
1598
15.7%
791
18.3%
811
14.3%
3690
Three positive mentions (likes) 7.0%
300
9.0%
1084
12.1%
607
13.6%
602
10.1%
2593
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.2%
137
4.8%
579
5.8%
294
7.7%
343
5.2%
1353
Five positive mentions (likes) 3.0%
129
4.3%
521
7.3%
367
9.1%
405
5.5%
1422
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 6.2%
266
6.0%
716
4.6%
232
4.1%
180
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 41.0%
6870
44.8%
2713
47.6%
307
55.4%
1240
43.3%
11130
One positive mention (likes) 16.2%
2717
15.5%
942
19.5%
126
16.0%
359
16.1%
4144
Two positive mentions (likes) 14.9%
2492
14.0%
848
12.1%
78
11.4%
256
14.3%
3674
Three positive mentions (likes) 10.6%
1784
9.5%
573
10.1%
65
7.8%
175
10.1%
2597
Four positive mentions (likes) 5.7%
960
5.1%
308
3.1%
20
3.0%
67
5.3%
1355
Five positive mentions (likes) 5.9%
996
5.5%
333
2.5%
16
3.3%
74
5.5%
1419
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.7%
952
5.6%
341
5.1%
33
3.0%
68
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions (likes) 38.6%
1773
40.8%
844
48.3%
1180
42.9%
1846
53.9%
2018
48.0%
356
44.8%
8017
One positive mention (likes) 16.1%
740
15.7%
326
13.6%
332
15.8%
678
14.2%
533
17.4%
129
15.3%
2738
Two positive mentions (likes) 15.0%
691
15.1%
313
13.4%
328
14.6%
628
12.3%
461
12.5%
93
14.0%
2514
Three positive mentions (likes) 10.6%
487
10.9%
226
9.2%
225
8.7%
373
8.0%
301
9.0%
67
9.4%
1679
Four positive mentions (likes) 5.6%
258
5.4%
111
4.5%
110
3.9%
168
3.1%
117
2.4%
18
4.4%
782
Five positive mentions (likes) 6.2%
285
4.5%
93
4.3%
106
4.0%
173
3.1%
115
3.6%
27
4.5%
799
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 7.9%
365
7.6%
158
6.6%
161
10.1%
435
5.3%
199
7.0%
52
7.7%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share