American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0406

Is there anything in particular about [Republican presidential candidate] that might make you want to vote against him? What is that?
  0) Zero negative mentions (dislikes)
  1) One negative mention (dislikes)
  2) Two negative mentions (dislikes)
  3) Three negative mentions (dislikes)
  4) Four negative mentions (dislikes)
  5) Five negative mentions (dislikes)
  9) No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 10954 42% 42% -.72
One negative mention (dislikes) 5466 21% 63% -.28
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 3730 14.3% 77.3% .15
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 2199 8.4% 85.8% .59
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1086 4.2% 90% 1.03
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1123 4.3% 94.3% 1.47
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 1494 5.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 39.5%
4535
44.4%
6419
42.2%
10954
One negative mention (dislikes) 22.1%
2536
20.2%
2930
21.1%
5466
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 15.3%
1760
13.6%
1970
14.4%
3730
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 8.9%
1023
8.1%
1176
8.5%
2199
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 4.4%
501
4.0%
585
4.2%
1086
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 4.5%
522
4.2%
601
4.3%
1123
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.3%
604
5.5%
790
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 42.4%
9048
38.0%
1087
44.3%
94
45.5%
237
47.8%
405
50.9%
27
42.2%
10898
One negative mention (dislikes) 21.3%
4540
20.7%
591
22.6%
48
19.4%
101
18.1%
153
18.9%
10
21.1%
5443
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.3%
3049
15.2%
434
10.4%
22
14.8%
77
13.7%
116
26.4%
14
14.4%
3712
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 8.1%
1734
11.0%
315
8.0%
17
7.9%
41
9.6%
81
1.9%
1
8.5%
2189
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 4.0%
854
5.1%
147
6.6%
14
3.5%
18
5.4%
46
1.9%
1
4.2%
1080
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 4.3%
913
4.9%
140
3.8%
8
5.4%
28
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
4.3%
1114
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.6%
1197
5.1%
147
4.2%
9
3.6%
19
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 41.4%
1036
39.7%
2253
40.0%
2155
40.9%
1751
43.1%
1545
48.8%
2147
42.2%
10887
One negative mention (dislikes) 21.3%
532
22.1%
1252
22.2%
1195
21.5%
920
21.8%
783
17.4%
766
21.1%
5448
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.7%
368
15.1%
854
15.5%
833
14.2%
607
12.7%
456
13.5%
592
14.4%
3710
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 7.8%
194
8.5%
484
9.2%
496
9.6%
409
7.5%
269
7.7%
337
8.5%
2189
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.2%
81
4.7%
267
4.2%
224
4.6%
197
4.4%
157
3.6%
158
4.2%
1084
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 3.4%
85
4.4%
248
4.6%
250
4.4%
187
4.7%
169
4.1%
181
4.3%
1120
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 8.3%
207
5.6%
316
4.3%
234
4.9%
208
5.8%
209
4.9%
216
5.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 53.4%
2297
45.2%
5433
36.7%
1845
29.3%
1297
42.2%
10872
One negative mention (dislikes) 20.4%
876
21.1%
2532
21.6%
1085
21.0%
931
21.0%
5424
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 10.7%
461
13.7%
1648
16.4%
823
17.4%
769
14.4%
3701
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.7%
245
7.6%
915
10.0%
502
11.8%
524
8.5%
2186
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.2%
93
3.5%
425
5.5%
276
6.5%
288
4.2%
1082
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.5%
65
2.9%
345
5.3%
267
9.9%
439
4.3%
1116
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 6.2%
266
6.0%
716
4.6%
232
4.1%
180
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 45.6%
7653
37.9%
2299
19.4%
125
33.9%
758
42.1%
10835
One negative mention (dislikes) 21.0%
3517
22.0%
1332
20.8%
134
19.0%
425
21.0%
5408
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 13.6%
2279
15.6%
943
19.2%
124
15.7%
351
14.4%
3697
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 7.5%
1262
9.5%
574
15.0%
97
11.2%
250
8.5%
2183
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.5%
579
4.7%
282
8.4%
54
7.2%
162
4.2%
1077
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 3.2%
529
4.7%
287
12.1%
78
10.0%
225
4.4%
1119
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 5.7%
952
5.6%
341
5.1%
33
3.0%
68
5.4%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 42.9%
1971
40.3%
835
41.8%
1020
39.4%
1696
37.0%
1386
31.9%
237
39.9%
7145
One negative mention (dislikes) 19.0%
874
20.3%
421
19.0%
463
18.3%
786
18.2%
681
18.6%
138
18.8%
3363
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 14.2%
653
13.4%
277
15.0%
366
13.5%
581
15.9%
596
15.6%
116
14.5%
2589
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 7.9%
364
9.8%
202
8.8%
214
8.6%
369
10.3%
385
11.9%
88
9.1%
1622
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.8%
175
4.4%
91
4.1%
99
5.1%
219
5.6%
208
7.5%
56
4.7%
848
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 4.3%
197
4.2%
87
4.9%
119
5.0%
215
7.7%
289
7.4%
55
5.4%
962
No pre-interview; form II (1972); abbrev. interview form (1980) 7.9%
365
7.6%
158
6.6%
161
10.1%
435
5.3%
199
7.0%
52
7.7%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share