American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0071D

Post interviewer race 2-category
  0) No Post IW
  1) White
  2) Nonwhite
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post IW 345 2.5% 2.5% -.93
White 12269 89% 91.5% -.19
Nonwhite 784 5.7% 97.2% .55
NA 387 2.8% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post IW 2.6%
160
2.5%
185
2.5%
345
White 89.0%
5565
89.0%
6704
89.0%
12269
Nonwhite 5.7%
357
5.7%
427
5.7%
784
NA 2.7%
170
2.9%
217
2.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
6252
100.0%
7533

13785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Post IW 2.1%
220
3.8%
65
2.6%
7
3.4%
14
3.8%
34
9.1%
2
2.5%
342
White 90.5%
9374
81.3%
1381
87.2%
231
90.2%
376
86.0%
762
68.2%
15
89.0%
12139
Nonwhite 4.5%
461
12.1%
205
8.7%
23
4.6%
19
7.7%
68
13.6%
3
5.7%
779
NA 2.9%
302
2.8%
47
1.5%
4
1.9%
8
2.5%
22
9.1%
2
2.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
10357
100.0%
1698
100.0%
265
100.0%
417
100.0%
886
100.0%
22

13645


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Post IW 3.9%
48
2.4%
64
3.2%
99
2.1%
48
2.0%
36
1.8%
46
2.5%
341
White 87.4%
1069
90.0%
2449
88.6%
2734
88.6%
2017
88.3%
1615
90.1%
2354
89.0%
12238
Nonwhite 6.1%
74
5.8%
158
5.4%
167
6.0%
136
5.6%
103
5.5%
143
5.7%
781
NA 2.6%
32
1.9%
51
2.8%
85
3.3%
75
4.0%
74
2.7%
70
2.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
2722
100.0%
3085
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1828
100.0%
2613

13747


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Post IW 1.6%
12
2.6%
147
2.6%
94
2.5%
91
2.5%
344
White 90.3%
669
90.0%
5008
88.5%
3234
87.5%
3205
89.0%
12116
Nonwhite 6.6%
49
5.1%
282
5.8%
212
6.4%
233
5.7%
776
NA 1.5%
11
2.3%
126
3.1%
113
3.7%
135
2.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
5563
100.0%
3653
100.0%
3664

13621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.5%
197
2.3%
79
3.1%
9
2.6%
53
2.5%
338
White 88.8%
6964
89.7%
3091
88.1%
260
89.1%
1830
89.1%
12145
Nonwhite 6.0%
474
5.1%
174
4.7%
14
5.4%
110
5.7%
772
NA 2.7%
210
2.9%
101
4.1%
12
2.9%
60
2.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
7845
100.0%
3445
100.0%
295
100.0%
2053

13638


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.1%
76
2.2%
36
3.0%
58
2.7%
58
2.6%
114
0.00%
0
2.5%
342
White 89.3%
3235
88.0%
1413
87.6%
1721
90.3%
1906
89.2%
3893
0.00%
0
89.0%
12168
Nonwhite 5.5%
200
6.7%
107
6.3%
124
4.9%
104
5.5%
241
0.00%
0
5.7%
776
NA 3.1%
113
3.1%
49
3.1%
61
2.0%
43
2.7%
118
0.00%
0
2.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
3624
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1964
100.0%
2111
100.0%
4366
100.0%
0

13670

Bookmark and Share