American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0072A

Pre interviewer ethnicity
  1) Non-Hispanic
  2) Hispanic
  7) Other
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-Hispanic 8445 88.4% 88.4% -.3
Hispanic 429 4.5% 92.9% .29
Other 516 5.4% 98.3% 3.25
NA 167 1.7% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 88.1%
3744
88.6%
4701
88.4%
8445
Hispanic 4.6%
196
4.4%
233
4.5%
429
Other 5.5%
233
5.3%
283
5.4%
516
NA 1.9%
79
1.7%
88
1.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
4252
100.0%
5305

9557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 89.8%
6488
87.9%
1027
88.4%
145
92.1%
269
72.5%
430
86.4%
19
88.5%
8378
Hispanic 3.2%
231
4.2%
49
5.5%
9
1.7%
5
20.1%
119
0.0%
0
4.4%
413
Other 5.4%
387
6.0%
70
3.0%
5
4.1%
12
5.4%
32
4.5%
1
5.4%
507
NA 1.6%
118
2.0%
23
3.0%
5
2.1%
6
2.0%
12
9.1%
2
1.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
7224
100.0%
1169
100.0%
164
100.0%
292
100.0%
593
100.0%
22

9464


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 88.5%
670
88.7%
1721
88.2%
1942
87.7%
1364
89.5%
1131
87.8%
1593
88.3%
8421
Hispanic 5.3%
40
4.7%
91
4.2%
92
5.0%
78
4.4%
55
4.0%
73
4.5%
429
Other 5.0%
38
5.2%
100
5.5%
121
5.1%
79
4.1%
52
6.9%
125
5.4%
515
NA 1.2%
9
1.4%
28
2.2%
48
2.2%
34
2.0%
25
1.3%
23
1.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
1940
100.0%
2203
100.0%
1555
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1814

9532


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 88.7%
500
90.1%
3470
87.3%
2181
86.9%
2188
88.4%
8339
Hispanic 6.7%
38
4.2%
163
4.0%
100
4.7%
119
4.5%
420
Other 3.9%
22
4.3%
166
6.5%
163
6.3%
158
5.4%
509
NA 0.7%
4
1.4%
53
2.2%
54
2.1%
53
1.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3852
100.0%
2498
100.0%
2518

9432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 89.6%
5045
85.5%
2005
81.2%
155
89.3%
1167
88.4%
8372
Hispanic 3.5%
198
6.9%
162
5.8%
11
4.1%
54
4.5%
425
Other 5.2%
291
5.8%
137
10.5%
20
4.8%
63
5.4%
511
NA 1.7%
97
1.7%
40
2.6%
5
1.8%
23
1.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
5631
100.0%
2344
100.0%
191
100.0%
1307

9473


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Non-Hispanic 88.5%
2224
88.2%
980
86.4%
1205
90.1%
1544
87.7%
2259
97.7%
173
88.4%
8385
Hispanic 4.5%
114
4.1%
46
5.1%
71
4.0%
69
4.6%
119
2.3%
4
4.5%
423
Other 5.4%
136
4.9%
54
6.5%
91
4.7%
81
5.9%
152
0.0%
0
5.4%
514
NA 1.6%
40
2.8%
31
1.9%
27
1.2%
20
1.8%
47
0.0%
0
1.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1394
100.0%
1714
100.0%
2577
100.0%
177

9487

Bookmark and Share