American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0072B

Post interviewer ethnicity
  0) No Post IW
  1) Non-Hispanic
  2) Hispanic
  7) Other
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post IW 345 2.7% 2.7% -.83
Non-Hispanic 10443 83.1% 85.8% -.34
Hispanic 524 4.2% 90% .16
Other 906 7.2% 97.2% 2.66
NA 355 2.8% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post IW 2.8%
160
2.7%
185
2.7%
345
Non-Hispanic 82.8%
4706
83.3%
5737
83.1%
10443
Hispanic 4.2%
240
4.1%
284
4.2%
524
Other 7.5%
429
6.9%
477
7.2%
906
NA 2.7%
151
3.0%
204
2.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
6887

12573


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Post IW 2.3%
220
4.3%
65
3.0%
7
3.8%
14
4.3%
34
9.1%
2
2.7%
342
Non-Hispanic 84.5%
8037
80.7%
1220
84.9%
197
89.7%
330
67.8%
541
77.3%
17
83.1%
10342
Hispanic 3.1%
296
4.1%
62
4.7%
11
2.4%
9
16.3%
130
0.0%
0
4.1%
508
Other 7.1%
679
7.6%
115
6.5%
15
2.7%
10
9.4%
75
0.0%
0
7.2%
894
NA 2.9%
277
3.2%
49
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
2.3%
18
13.6%
3
2.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
9509
100.0%
1511
100.0%
232
100.0%
368
100.0%
798
100.0%
22

12440


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Post IW 4.4%
48
2.5%
64
3.4%
99
2.4%
48
2.2%
36
1.9%
46
2.7%
341
Non-Hispanic 80.4%
881
84.1%
2118
83.3%
2392
82.3%
1677
83.6%
1345
83.2%
2000
83.1%
10413
Hispanic 5.7%
62
4.3%
108
3.6%
102
4.6%
94
4.0%
65
3.8%
92
4.2%
523
Other 7.5%
82
7.1%
179
6.9%
197
7.4%
151
6.2%
100
8.1%
194
7.2%
903
NA 2.1%
23
1.9%
48
2.8%
80
3.3%
68
3.9%
63
3.0%
73
2.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
2517
100.0%
2870
100.0%
2038
100.0%
1609
100.0%
2405

12535


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Post IW 1.7%
12
2.9%
147
2.9%
94
2.8%
91
2.8%
344
Non-Hispanic 83.9%
591
84.6%
4344
82.2%
2687
81.3%
2686
83.1%
10308
Hispanic 7.0%
49
3.8%
195
4.0%
131
4.1%
136
4.1%
511
Other 5.8%
41
6.3%
323
7.8%
254
8.4%
279
7.2%
897
NA 1.6%
11
2.4%
125
3.2%
103
3.3%
110
2.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
5134
100.0%
3269
100.0%
3302

12409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.7%
197
2.5%
79
3.5%
9
2.9%
53
2.7%
338
Non-Hispanic 84.1%
6032
80.6%
2540
76.2%
198
84.6%
1569
83.1%
10339
Hispanic 3.6%
259
5.8%
183
3.1%
8
3.7%
68
4.2%
518
Other 6.7%
484
8.1%
256
13.8%
36
6.6%
122
7.2%
898
NA 2.8%
201
3.0%
95
3.5%
9
2.3%
43
2.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
7173
100.0%
3153
100.0%
260
100.0%
1855

12441


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Post IW 2.3%
76
2.5%
36
3.3%
58
3.0%
58
2.9%
114
0.00%
0
2.7%
342
Non-Hispanic 83.2%
2780
83.9%
1222
79.2%
1412
84.1%
1621
83.9%
3319
0.00%
0
83.1%
10354
Hispanic 4.2%
140
3.9%
57
5.6%
99
3.5%
67
3.9%
154
0.00%
0
4.1%
517
Other 7.0%
233
6.7%
98
8.6%
154
7.6%
147
6.8%
270
0.00%
0
7.2%
902
NA 3.3%
111
3.0%
44
3.4%
60
1.8%
35
2.6%
101
0.00%
0
2.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
3340
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1783
100.0%
1928
100.0%
3958
100.0%
0

12466

Bookmark and Share