American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0450

Do you approve or disapprove of the way that [the president] is handling his job as President?
  0) NA; form II (1972)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; form II (1972) 1843 5.7% 5.7% -1.05
Approve 17242 53.7% 59.4% -.42
Disapprove 11385 35.4% 94.9% .22
Don't know 1652 5.1% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 5.7%
814
5.7%
1029
5.7%
1843
Approve 55.0%
7800
52.6%
9442
53.7%
17242
Disapprove 35.8%
5073
35.2%
6312
35.4%
11385
Don't know 3.5%
498
6.4%
1154
5.1%
1652
TOTAL 100.0%
14185
100.0%
17937

32122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 6.1%
1547
5.5%
206
3.5%
13
3.8%
31
2.5%
37
0.0%
0
5.7%
1834
Approve 55.1%
14030
41.1%
1544
60.8%
225
56.3%
464
58.3%
867
54.5%
12
53.7%
17142
Disapprove 33.9%
8628
47.1%
1770
30.5%
113
35.7%
294
32.8%
487
40.9%
9
35.4%
11301
Don't know 4.9%
1246
6.4%
241
5.1%
19
4.2%
35
6.5%
96
4.5%
1
5.1%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
25451
100.0%
3761
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
22

31915


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 6.8%
243
5.6%
395
5.0%
319
5.8%
284
6.3%
275
5.4%
315
5.7%
1831
Approve 54.8%
1951
54.6%
3833
54.9%
3520
53.2%
2586
53.1%
2312
51.5%
2980
53.7%
17182
Disapprove 33.4%
1190
34.9%
2452
36.2%
2321
36.4%
1770
35.0%
1527
36.0%
2082
35.5%
11342
Don't know 5.0%
179
4.8%
336
3.9%
253
4.5%
217
5.6%
244
7.1%
409
5.1%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
3563
100.0%
7016
100.0%
6413
100.0%
4857
100.0%
4358
100.0%
5786

31993


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 9.9%
318
6.4%
925
4.4%
324
4.0%
265
5.8%
1832
Approve 45.1%
1452
53.0%
7709
57.0%
4214
55.6%
3708
53.7%
17083
Disapprove 33.4%
1076
34.7%
5054
35.3%
2612
38.2%
2543
35.5%
11285
Don't know 11.7%
376
5.9%
865
3.2%
239
2.2%
149
5.1%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
3222
100.0%
14553
100.0%
7389
100.0%
6665

31829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 6.2%
1225
5.7%
443
6.9%
48
3.0%
108
5.7%
1824
Approve 54.0%
10652
55.5%
4323
44.7%
312
50.2%
1822
53.7%
17109
Disapprove 34.7%
6839
33.9%
2640
42.0%
293
41.6%
1511
35.4%
11283
Don't know 5.2%
1019
4.9%
382
6.4%
45
5.2%
190
5.1%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
19735
100.0%
7788
100.0%
698
100.0%
3631

31852


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 5.9%
494
5.6%
210
5.1%
217
7.3%
541
4.1%
274
5.9%
78
5.7%
1814
Approve 54.7%
4553
55.8%
2075
54.3%
2324
53.1%
3917
53.7%
3616
43.4%
575
53.7%
17060
Disapprove 34.2%
2849
33.9%
1260
35.5%
1520
34.0%
2510
38.0%
2556
42.8%
567
35.5%
11262
Don't know 5.2%
431
4.6%
172
5.1%
220
5.5%
409
4.2%
286
7.9%
105
5.1%
1623
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share