American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0451

Do you approve or disapprove of the way that [the president] is handling his job as President? Do you (approve/disapprove) {of the president's performance} strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; form II (1972)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve, not strongly
  3) Disapprove, not strongly
  4) Disapprove, strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; form II (1972) 1121 4.8% 4.8% -1.77
Approve strongly 6851 29.5% 34.3% -.99
Approve, not strongly 6162 26.5% 60.8% -.21
Disapprove, not strongly 3241 13.9% 74.7% .58
Disapprove, strongly 5841 25.1% 99.8% 1.36
Don't know 46 .2% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 3.8%
392
5.7%
729
4.8%
1121
Approve strongly 30.3%
3141
28.8%
3710
29.5%
6851
Approve, not strongly 27.0%
2807
26.0%
3355
26.5%
6162
Disapprove, not strongly 13.7%
1424
14.1%
1817
13.9%
3241
Disapprove, strongly 25.1%
2601
25.2%
3240
25.1%
5841
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.2%
29
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
10382
100.0%
12880

23262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 4.4%
794
6.2%
179
6.6%
22
4.5%
30
6.4%
85
4.5%
1
4.8%
1111
Approve strongly 29.6%
5292
25.6%
738
31.4%
104
32.3%
216
33.9%
452
36.4%
8
29.5%
6810
Approve, not strongly 27.8%
4968
18.6%
537
30.5%
101
25.6%
171
25.5%
340
18.2%
4
26.5%
6121
Disapprove, not strongly 13.9%
2485
14.7%
425
14.5%
48
12.9%
86
13.1%
175
0.0%
0
13.9%
3219
Disapprove, strongly 24.0%
4281
34.8%
1005
16.6%
55
24.4%
163
21.0%
280
40.9%
9
25.1%
5793
Don't know 0.2%
36
0.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
17856
100.0%
2888
100.0%
331
100.0%
669
100.0%
1332
100.0%
22

23098


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 4.4%
105
4.6%
233
3.8%
188
3.9%
135
5.2%
160
6.8%
292
4.8%
1113
Approve strongly 28.5%
675
28.1%
1417
29.3%
1465
29.7%
1030
31.2%
955
30.1%
1286
29.4%
6828
Approve, not strongly 28.8%
682
28.9%
1455
27.8%
1388
26.2%
907
24.7%
756
22.6%
965
26.5%
6153
Disapprove, not strongly 16.4%
388
14.7%
739
14.0%
701
12.9%
445
12.2%
375
13.6%
581
13.9%
3229
Disapprove, strongly 21.8%
515
23.6%
1188
25.0%
1250
27.3%
944
26.3%
804
26.3%
1126
25.1%
5827
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.6%
24
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2365
100.0%
5035
100.0%
4995
100.0%
3463
100.0%
3062
100.0%
4274

23194


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 10.6%
183
5.7%
579
3.3%
192
2.7%
145
4.8%
1099
Approve strongly 26.2%
452
29.6%
2981
30.9%
1798
28.8%
1554
29.5%
6785
Approve, not strongly 22.1%
381
26.1%
2626
27.6%
1609
27.4%
1476
26.5%
6092
Disapprove, not strongly 13.9%
240
14.4%
1451
13.3%
774
13.7%
738
13.9%
3203
Disapprove, strongly 26.5%
458
24.0%
2422
24.8%
1442
27.3%
1469
25.2%
5791
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.2%
18
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1726
100.0%
10077
100.0%
5823
100.0%
5388

23014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 4.7%
653
4.7%
269
5.2%
25
5.1%
154
4.8%
1101
Approve strongly 30.4%
4210
30.2%
1722
21.6%
105
25.2%
755
29.5%
6792
Approve, not strongly 25.9%
3593
28.0%
1593
28.5%
138
26.4%
791
26.5%
6115
Disapprove, not strongly 13.8%
1910
14.1%
805
13.8%
67
14.4%
430
13.9%
3212
Disapprove, strongly 25.0%
3474
22.8%
1301
30.5%
148
28.7%
859
25.1%
5782
Don't know 0.2%
31
0.2%
9
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13871
100.0%
5699
100.0%
485
100.0%
2991

23046


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; form II (1972) 5.2%
312
3.7%
99
4.5%
144
4.8%
231
4.5%
251
7.6%
60
4.8%
1097
Approve strongly 31.0%
1871
30.7%
824
30.9%
986
28.3%
1349
28.7%
1590
20.6%
163
29.5%
6783
Approve, not strongly 24.8%
1499
27.5%
736
25.8%
824
28.3%
1351
27.3%
1513
23.6%
187
26.5%
6110
Disapprove, not strongly 13.1%
794
14.3%
384
15.1%
480
14.4%
686
13.3%
737
16.4%
130
13.9%
3211
Disapprove, strongly 25.7%
1550
23.5%
630
23.5%
750
24.0%
1145
26.1%
1451
31.7%
251
25.1%
5777
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
6040
100.0%
2681
100.0%
3189
100.0%
4770
100.0%
5549
100.0%
792

23021

Bookmark and Share