American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0475

Is there anything in particular about {DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE} that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8630 51.5% 51.5% -.94
No 7632 45.6% 97.1% .91
Don't know 395 2.4% 99.5% 2.3
NA 92 .5% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
3743
52.1%
4887
51.5%
8630
No 47.4%
3490
44.2%
4142
45.6%
7632
Don't know 1.3%
97
3.2%
298
2.4%
395
NA 0.5%
40
0.6%
52
0.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7370
100.0%
9379

16749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
6406
67.3%
1351
52.7%
108
47.6%
239
56.6%
469
0.00%
0
51.5%
8573
No 48.5%
6347
28.3%
568
42.9%
88
50.2%
252
38.8%
321
0.00%
0
45.6%
7576
Don't know 2.1%
278
3.2%
65
3.4%
7
1.8%
9
3.9%
32
0.00%
0
2.4%
391
NA 0.5%
59
1.1%
22
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
13090
100.0%
2006
100.0%
205
100.0%
502
100.0%
828
100.0%
0

16631


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
923
51.5%
1892
51.5%
1714
52.5%
1342
51.7%
1168
51.2%
1563
51.6%
8602
No 45.9%
833
45.9%
1689
46.3%
1542
45.2%
1155
45.6%
1032
44.4%
1355
45.6%
7606
Don't know 2.8%
51
2.0%
73
1.7%
55
1.9%
48
2.0%
46
3.8%
116
2.3%
389
NA 0.4%
7
0.6%
22
0.5%
16
0.4%
10
0.7%
15
0.6%
19
0.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1814
100.0%
3676
100.0%
3327
100.0%
2555
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3053

16686


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
809
47.1%
3540
53.1%
2082
60.5%
2128
51.5%
8559
No 43.3%
719
49.6%
3723
45.1%
1768
38.5%
1353
45.5%
7563
Don't know 6.9%
115
2.7%
201
1.5%
57
0.5%
19
2.4%
392
NA 1.0%
16
0.6%
46
0.3%
12
0.5%
17
0.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
7510
100.0%
3919
100.0%
3517

16605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
4991
55.1%
2232
75.5%
281
55.7%
1067
51.6%
8571
No 48.3%
4961
42.1%
1708
21.8%
81
42.5%
813
45.5%
7563
Don't know 2.6%
264
2.2%
88
2.7%
10
1.6%
31
2.4%
393
NA 0.6%
59
0.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
10275
100.0%
4054
100.0%
372
100.0%
1915

16616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2123
51.0%
977
55.2%
1261
50.4%
1956
52.2%
1855
54.8%
379
51.6%
8551
No 47.4%
2013
45.7%
877
41.7%
952
46.1%
1790
45.7%
1623
42.0%
290
45.5%
7545
Don't know 2.1%
88
2.7%
52
2.8%
63
2.7%
104
1.7%
62
2.9%
20
2.3%
389
NA 0.5%
23
0.6%
11
0.3%
7
0.8%
32
0.4%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
4247
100.0%
1917
100.0%
2283
100.0%
3882
100.0%
3553
100.0%
691

16573

Bookmark and Share