American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0102

What is the month, day and year of your birth? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW
  1) 17-24
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65-74
  7) 75-99 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 328 .7% .7% -2.07
17-24 4570 9.6% 10.3% -1.49
25-34 10246 21.6% 31.9% -.91
35-44 9883 20.8% 52.8% -.34
45-54 7840 16.5% 69.3% .24
55-64 6537 13.8% 83.1% .82
65-74 5085 10.7% 93.8% 1.4
75-99 and over 2949 6.2% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.3%
66
0.6%
161
0.5%
227
17-24 9.5%
2001
9.8%
2568
9.7%
4569
25-34 21.5%
4522
21.8%
5724
21.6%
10246
35-44 22.0%
4626
20.0%
5257
20.9%
9883
45-54 17.4%
3662
15.9%
4177
16.6%
7839
55-64 14.1%
2960
13.6%
3577
13.8%
6537
65-74 10.1%
2115
11.3%
2970
10.7%
5085
75-99 and over 5.1%
1066
7.2%
1883
6.2%
2949
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.5%
177
0.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
220
17-24 9.0%
3523
11.3%
581
11.1%
41
11.9%
98
18.7%
278
16.3%
23
9.6%
4544
25-34 20.8%
8152
24.5%
1265
23.5%
87
25.5%
210
30.8%
458
20.6%
29
21.7%
10201
35-44 20.7%
8114
20.8%
1075
29.7%
110
21.7%
179
20.6%
307
31.9%
45
20.9%
9830
45-54 16.7%
6542
16.2%
837
17.0%
63
17.1%
141
12.9%
192
16.3%
23
16.6%
7798
55-64 14.1%
5526
12.9%
666
14.6%
54
12.5%
103
9.7%
144
10.6%
15
13.8%
6508
65-74 11.4%
4456
8.8%
455
2.7%
10
7.8%
64
4.8%
72
2.1%
3
10.7%
5060
75-99 and over 6.7%
2625
4.8%
247
1.4%
5
3.4%
28
2.2%
32
1.4%
2
6.2%
2939
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17-24 100.0%
4570
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
4570
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
10246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
10246
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9883
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
9883
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7840
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
7840
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6537
0.0%
0
13.9%
6537
65-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.3%
5085
10.8%
5085
75-99 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
2949
6.3%
2949
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.6%
49
0.3%
76
0.4%
36
0.4%
32
0.4%
193
17-24 2.0%
155
11.8%
2589
15.2%
1400
5.0%
403
9.7%
4547
25-34 7.4%
583
23.4%
5127
26.1%
2395
25.8%
2082
21.7%
10187
35-44 13.0%
1020
20.6%
4505
22.5%
2070
27.7%
2235
20.9%
9830
45-54 17.7%
1384
16.2%
3552
15.1%
1390
18.1%
1459
16.6%
7785
55-64 22.0%
1726
13.3%
2911
9.7%
892
12.0%
966
13.8%
6495
65-74 22.3%
1750
9.5%
2069
7.1%
652
6.9%
554
10.7%
5025
75-99 and over 14.9%
1163
4.8%
1059
3.9%
356
4.1%
328
6.2%
2906
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.4%
123
0.4%
40
1.0%
12
0.5%
19
0.4%
194
17-24 8.7%
2649
10.6%
1159
4.5%
53
16.3%
683
9.7%
4544
25-34 20.4%
6253
23.5%
2580
18.1%
212
26.5%
1109
21.6%
10154
35-44 20.5%
6272
21.7%
2375
23.5%
275
21.2%
886
20.9%
9808
45-54 16.8%
5148
16.3%
1789
19.6%
229
14.7%
614
16.6%
7780
55-64 14.8%
4517
12.7%
1396
13.6%
159
9.9%
413
13.8%
6485
65-74 11.7%
3573
9.6%
1050
12.7%
149
6.5%
272
10.7%
5044
75-99 and over 6.8%
2085
5.2%
573
7.0%
82
4.4%
185
6.2%
2925
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.3%
28
0.4%
16
0.2%
11
0.4%
31
0.3%
18
0.5%
7
0.3%
111
17-24 6.6%
589
8.3%
308
14.0%
633
13.0%
1015
11.6%
799
23.5%
328
11.0%
3672
25-34 16.6%
1474
20.2%
751
25.1%
1132
24.5%
1915
22.1%
1523
31.6%
441
21.8%
7236
35-44 18.8%
1672
21.7%
805
20.4%
921
20.0%
1560
20.2%
1394
19.0%
265
19.9%
6617
45-54 15.5%
1374
16.6%
617
14.6%
661
15.6%
1217
15.7%
1084
9.0%
125
15.3%
5078
55-64 17.0%
1513
14.7%
545
11.5%
521
13.2%
1034
12.0%
829
7.5%
104
13.7%
4546
65-74 15.0%
1338
11.7%
434
8.8%
395
8.9%
696
9.7%
671
5.6%
78
10.9%
3612
75-99 and over 10.2%
903
6.5%
241
5.3%
238
4.4%
345
8.5%
588
3.4%
47
7.1%
2362
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share