American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0103

What is the month, day and year of your birth? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW
  1) 1975- present
  2) 1959-1974
  3) 1943-1958
  4) 1927-1942
  5) 1911-1926
  6) 1895-1910
  7) Before 1895

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 359 .8% .8% -2.78
1975- present 774 1.6% 2.4% -2.1
1959-1974 5741 12.1% 14.5% -1.41
1943-1958 11183 23.6% 38.1% -.73
1927-1942 10011 21.1% 59.2% -.05
1911-1926 10998 23.2% 82.4% .63
1895-1910 6169 13% 95.4% 1.31
Before 1895 2203 4.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.4%
81
0.7%
177
0.5%
258
1975- present 1.7%
356
1.6%
418
1.6%
774
1959-1974 12.6%
2641
11.8%
3100
12.1%
5741
1943-1958 24.3%
5105
23.1%
6078
23.6%
11183
1927-1942 21.1%
4433
21.2%
5577
21.1%
10010
1911-1926 22.6%
4755
23.7%
6243
23.2%
10998
1895-1910 12.8%
2685
13.2%
3483
13.0%
6168
Before 1895 4.6%
962
4.7%
1241
4.7%
2203
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.5%
201
0.8%
40
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
2.1%
3
0.5%
251
1975- present 1.2%
483
2.2%
116
6.5%
24
3.2%
26
7.9%
117
1.4%
2
1.6%
768
1959-1974 10.4%
4075
16.0%
825
28.9%
107
22.0%
181
33.5%
498
7.1%
10
12.1%
5696
1943-1958 22.5%
8806
25.7%
1329
41.1%
152
38.3%
316
32.8%
487
14.2%
20
23.6%
11110
1927-1942 21.2%
8309
21.2%
1096
19.5%
72
22.2%
183
17.2%
256
34.0%
48
21.2%
9964
1911-1926 24.6%
9638
20.7%
1070
3.5%
13
11.0%
91
6.8%
101
31.2%
44
23.3%
10957
1895-1910 14.2%
5557
10.5%
542
0.3%
1
2.9%
24
1.5%
22
7.8%
11
13.1%
6157
Before 1895 5.2%
2046
2.8%
145
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
2.1%
3
4.7%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.1%
31
1975- present 13.0%
595
1.7%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
774
1959-1974 37.2%
1701
27.7%
2840
11.9%
1175
0.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
5741
1943-1958 35.9%
1639
36.9%
3781
35.3%
3484
23.8%
1863
6.4%
416
0.0%
0
23.7%
11183
1927-1942 13.8%
630
22.0%
2259
25.1%
2477
26.3%
2062
27.8%
1819
9.5%
764
21.3%
10011
1911-1926 0.0%
0
11.6%
1187
24.7%
2440
31.7%
2484
33.3%
2174
33.8%
2713
23.3%
10998
1895-1910 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
305
17.9%
1405
27.2%
1776
33.4%
2683
13.1%
6169
Before 1895 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
329
23.3%
1874
4.7%
2203
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.7%
57
0.4%
90
0.5%
42
0.4%
35
0.5%
224
1975- present 0.0%
3
1.6%
344
3.5%
321
1.3%
104
1.6%
772
1959-1974 1.0%
76
11.6%
2542
19.4%
1786
15.8%
1277
12.1%
5681
1943-1958 3.6%
281
21.9%
4789
33.5%
3082
36.6%
2948
23.6%
11100
1927-1942 12.8%
1005
24.6%
5380
18.9%
1741
22.8%
1835
21.2%
9961
1911-1926 31.2%
2445
26.4%
5770
15.7%
1444
15.9%
1280
23.3%
10939
1895-1910 34.1%
2672
10.7%
2348
6.7%
620
5.9%
475
13.0%
6115
Before 1895 16.5%
1291
2.9%
625
1.7%
155
1.3%
105
4.6%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.5%
144
0.4%
48
1.1%
13
0.5%
20
0.5%
225
1975- present 1.2%
379
1.7%
187
0.9%
11
4.4%
184
1.6%
761
1959-1974 10.3%
3153
13.7%
1504
5.6%
66
23.1%
967
12.1%
5690
1943-1958 21.5%
6594
25.1%
2754
22.4%
262
35.7%
1491
23.7%
11101
1927-1942 21.5%
6572
22.1%
2423
19.6%
230
16.9%
706
21.2%
9931
1911-1926 24.5%
7493
23.7%
2603
26.9%
315
12.2%
511
23.3%
10922
1895-1910 14.9%
4548
10.2%
1120
18.7%
219
5.6%
234
13.0%
6121
Before 1895 5.7%
1737
2.9%
323
4.7%
55
1.6%
68
4.7%
2183
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA/Don't know/Refused/No Pre IW 0.4%
40
0.4%
16
0.4%
16
0.6%
43
0.3%
19
0.5%
7
0.4%
141
1975- present 1.2%
110
1.8%
66
3.4%
155
1.5%
121
4.6%
317
0.0%
0
2.3%
769
1959-1974 11.8%
1047
17.0%
633
21.9%
990
15.6%
1215
23.2%
1600
14.6%
203
17.1%
5688
1943-1958 27.4%
2434
31.7%
1179
34.2%
1541
35.1%
2743
32.1%
2215
49.5%
690
32.5%
10802
1927-1942 24.2%
2149
23.4%
871
18.7%
845
22.3%
1741
18.3%
1261
17.8%
249
21.4%
7116
1911-1926 23.6%
2099
18.5%
687
14.4%
650
17.4%
1360
14.3%
989
10.7%
149
17.9%
5934
1895-1910 10.0%
893
6.5%
243
6.2%
279
6.6%
519
6.3%
436
6.4%
89
7.4%
2459
Before 1895 1.3%
119
0.6%
22
0.8%
36
0.9%
71
1.0%
69
0.6%
8
1.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share