American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0481

Is there anything in particular about {DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE} that might make you want to vote against him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9226 55.1% 55.1% -.88
No 7150 42.7% 97.8% 1
DK 287 1.7% 99.5% 2.42
NA 86 .5% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
4483
50.6%
4743
55.1%
9226
No 37.6%
2774
46.7%
4376
42.7%
7150
DK 1.0%
77
2.2%
210
1.7%
287
NA 0.5%
36
0.5%
50
0.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
7370
100.0%
9379

16749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
8068
20.5%
411
54.6%
112
51.6%
259
39.1%
324
0.00%
0
55.2%
9174
No 36.4%
4760
76.1%
1527
41.5%
85
47.0%
236
57.7%
478
0.00%
0
42.6%
7086
DK 1.6%
206
2.2%
45
2.9%
6
1.0%
5
2.8%
23
0.00%
0
1.7%
285
NA 0.4%
56
1.1%
23
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
13090
100.0%
2006
100.0%
205
100.0%
502
100.0%
828
100.0%
0

16631


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
930
56.9%
2091
59.8%
1991
59.6%
1522
54.2%
1225
47.0%
1435
55.1%
9194
No 46.3%
840
41.1%
1509
38.5%
1282
38.8%
992
43.7%
987
49.5%
1512
42.7%
7122
DK 2.1%
38
1.4%
53
1.2%
40
1.3%
32
1.5%
34
2.9%
88
1.7%
285
NA 0.3%
6
0.6%
23
0.4%
14
0.4%
9
0.7%
15
0.6%
18
0.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1814
100.0%
3676
100.0%
3327
100.0%
2555
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3053

16686


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
484
48.7%
3657
62.6%
2454
72.8%
2559
55.1%
9154
No 64.5%
1070
48.9%
3673
36.1%
1415
26.3%
925
42.7%
7083
DK 5.4%
89
1.9%
140
1.0%
39
0.4%
14
1.7%
282
NA 1.0%
16
0.5%
40
0.3%
11
0.5%
19
0.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
7510
100.0%
3919
100.0%
3517

16605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
5669
55.6%
2252
59.7%
222
52.9%
1013
55.1%
9156
No 42.5%
4364
42.4%
1720
38.4%
143
45.2%
865
42.7%
7092
DK 1.8%
186
1.5%
60
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
1.7%
284
NA 0.5%
56
0.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
10275
100.0%
4054
100.0%
372
100.0%
1915

16616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
2486
58.2%
1115
49.5%
1129
56.0%
2175
51.1%
1816
58.9%
407
55.1%
9128
No 39.2%
1666
39.6%
759
48.5%
1108
41.4%
1608
47.3%
1679
37.8%
261
42.7%
7081
DK 1.7%
74
1.7%
33
1.8%
40
1.8%
69
1.3%
45
3.0%
21
1.7%
282
NA 0.5%
21
0.5%
10
0.3%
6
0.8%
30
0.4%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
4247
100.0%
1917
100.0%
2283
100.0%
3882
100.0%
3553
100.0%
691

16573

Bookmark and Share