American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0104

Respondent's gender
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 103 .2% .2% -3.09
Male 21018 44.3% 44.5% -1.1
Female 26317 55.5% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Male 100.0%
21018
0.0%
0
44.4%
21018
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
26317
55.6%
26317
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 45.2%
17666
38.5%
1988
50.0%
185
42.2%
348
44.4%
660
46.1%
65
44.4%
20912
Female 54.8%
21447
61.5%
3175
50.0%
185
57.8%
476
55.6%
827
53.9%
76
55.6%
26186
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 43.8%
2001
44.1%
4522
46.8%
4626
46.7%
3662
45.3%
2960
39.6%
3181
44.5%
20952
Female 56.2%
2568
55.9%
5724
53.2%
5257
53.3%
4177
54.7%
3577
60.4%
4853
55.5%
26156
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Male 47.1%
3688
39.6%
8678
45.5%
4180
53.4%
4300
44.4%
20846
Female 52.9%
4141
60.3%
13208
54.5%
5011
46.6%
3759
55.6%
26119
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Male 42.1%
12887
45.4%
4981
46.2%
541
57.8%
2417
44.4%
20826
Female 57.9%
17732
54.5%
5979
53.8%
630
42.2%
1764
55.6%
26105
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Male 36.1%
3214
38.0%
1411
41.3%
1863
48.7%
3808
50.5%
3490
61.4%
856
44.1%
14642
Female 63.9%
5677
62.0%
2306
58.7%
2649
51.3%
4005
49.5%
3416
38.6%
539
55.9%
18592
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share