American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0105

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992)
  1) White
  2) Black

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 3160 6.7% 6.7% -2.5
White 39115 82.5% 89.1% -.1
Black 5163 10.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 6.5%
1364
6.4%
1695
6.5%
3059
White 84.1%
17666
81.5%
21447
82.6%
39113
Black 9.5%
1988
12.1%
3175
10.9%
5163
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141
6.0%
2822
White 100.0%
39115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.0%
39115
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
5163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
5163
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 10.2%
466
8.1%
829
7.0%
694
5.9%
461
5.3%
345
3.1%
251
6.5%
3046
White 77.1%
3523
79.6%
8152
82.1%
8114
83.4%
6542
84.5%
5526
88.1%
7081
82.7%
38938
Black 12.7%
581
12.3%
1265
10.9%
1075
10.7%
837
10.2%
666
8.7%
702
10.9%
5126
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 5.5%
429
6.1%
1342
7.8%
719
6.6%
528
6.4%
3018
White 78.6%
6156
82.5%
18059
82.1%
7550
87.6%
7062
82.7%
38827
Black 15.9%
1245
11.4%
2487
10.0%
922
5.8%
469
10.9%
5123
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 4.2%
1273
11.7%
1286
1.6%
19
10.5%
441
6.4%
3019
White 81.4%
24912
85.2%
9338
98.0%
1147
81.4%
3405
82.7%
38802
Black 14.5%
4435
3.1%
338
0.4%
5
8.0%
335
10.9%
5113
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA/Other/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 8.1%
719
7.9%
295
10.1%
457
8.0%
623
10.2%
705
7.0%
97
8.7%
2896
White 80.0%
7112
78.0%
2899
69.4%
3130
82.2%
6422
83.3%
5752
83.2%
1161
79.7%
26476
Black 11.9%
1060
14.1%
523
20.5%
925
9.8%
768
6.5%
449
9.8%
137
11.6%
3862
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share