American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0487

Is there anything in particular about {REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE} that might make you want to vote for him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8642 51.6% 51.6% -.94
No 7699 46% 97.6% .93
DK 324 1.9% 99.5% 2.33
NA 84 .5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
4162
47.8%
4480
51.6%
8642
No 41.9%
3088
49.2%
4611
46.0%
7699
DK 1.1%
82
2.6%
242
1.9%
324
NA 0.5%
38
0.5%
46
0.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
7370
100.0%
9379

16749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
7523
18.2%
366
59.5%
122
49.2%
247
39.0%
323
0.00%
0
51.6%
8581
No 40.3%
5276
78.3%
1571
36.1%
74
49.8%
250
57.0%
472
0.00%
0
46.0%
7643
DK 1.8%
238
2.2%
44
3.4%
7
1.0%
5
3.5%
29
0.00%
0
1.9%
323
NA 0.4%
53
1.2%
25
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
13090
100.0%
2006
100.0%
205
100.0%
502
100.0%
828
100.0%
0

16631


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
852
51.8%
1903
55.3%
1839
53.3%
1362
52.3%
1183
48.4%
1479
51.6%
8618
No 49.8%
904
46.2%
1699
43.0%
1431
44.8%
1144
45.4%
1026
47.8%
1459
45.9%
7663
DK 2.8%
50
1.4%
53
1.2%
41
1.5%
38
1.8%
40
3.3%
100
1.9%
322
NA 0.4%
8
0.6%
21
0.5%
16
0.4%
11
0.5%
12
0.5%
15
0.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1814
100.0%
3676
100.0%
3327
100.0%
2555
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3053

16686


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
609
45.7%
3433
56.3%
2208
65.7%
2310
51.6%
8560
No 56.8%
942
51.3%
3856
42.4%
1662
33.6%
1182
46.0%
7642
DK 5.4%
90
2.5%
184
0.9%
37
0.3%
9
1.9%
320
NA 1.1%
18
0.5%
37
0.3%
12
0.5%
16
0.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
7510
100.0%
3919
100.0%
3517

16605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
5507
51.7%
2095
46.2%
172
42.3%
811
51.7%
8585
No 43.8%
4504
45.7%
1851
53.2%
198
56.1%
1074
45.9%
7627
DK 2.0%
205
2.2%
89
0.5%
2
1.4%
26
1.9%
322
NA 0.6%
59
0.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
10275
100.0%
4054
100.0%
372
100.0%
1915

16616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
2472
56.1%
1076
48.7%
1111
52.2%
2025
43.5%
1544
48.5%
335
51.7%
8563
No 39.4%
1673
41.7%
799
48.9%
1116
45.0%
1748
54.4%
1933
49.5%
342
45.9%
7611
DK 1.9%
82
1.6%
31
2.1%
47
2.1%
83
1.8%
63
1.9%
13
1.9%
319
NA 0.5%
20
0.6%
11
0.4%
9
0.7%
26
0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
4247
100.0%
1917
100.0%
2283
100.0%
3882
100.0%
3553
100.0%
691

16573

Bookmark and Share