American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0106

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other
  9) Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 39115 82.8% 82.8% -.33
Black 5163 10.9% 93.7% .86
Other 2652 5.6% 99.3% 2.05
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 331 .7% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 84.4%
17666
81.8%
21447
82.9%
39113
Black 9.5%
1988
12.1%
3175
10.9%
5163
Other 5.6%
1176
5.6%
1476
5.6%
2652
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.5%
105
0.5%
125
0.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
20935
100.0%
26223

47158


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
39115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
39115
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
5163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
5163
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
337
100.0%
775
100.0%
1399
100.0%
141
5.7%
2652
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
337
100.0%
775
100.0%
1399
100.0%
141

46930


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
White 77.6%
3523
79.9%
8152
82.5%
8114
83.7%
6542
84.9%
5526
88.3%
7081
83.0%
38938
Black 12.8%
581
12.4%
1265
10.9%
1075
10.7%
837
10.2%
666
8.8%
702
10.9%
5126
Other 9.0%
410
7.3%
748
6.1%
597
5.1%
398
4.5%
292
2.5%
201
5.6%
2646
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.6%
25
0.4%
44
0.5%
50
0.5%
42
0.4%
27
0.4%
35
0.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
4539
100.0%
10209
100.0%
9836
100.0%
7819
100.0%
6511
100.0%
8019

46933


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
White 78.7%
6156
82.8%
18059
82.7%
7550
88.1%
7062
83.0%
38827
Black 15.9%
1245
11.4%
2487
10.1%
922
5.9%
469
10.9%
5123
Other 5.0%
390
5.5%
1195
6.7%
611
5.5%
437
5.6%
2633
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.4%
31
0.4%
82
0.5%
49
0.6%
46
0.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
7822
100.0%
21823
100.0%
9132
100.0%
8014

46791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
White 81.6%
24912
85.7%
9338
98.1%
1147
82.1%
3405
83.0%
38802
Black 14.5%
4435
3.1%
338
0.4%
5
8.1%
335
10.9%
5113
Other 3.5%
1080
10.7%
1171
0.9%
10
9.1%
377
5.6%
2638
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.4%
117
0.5%
55
0.6%
7
0.7%
29
0.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
30544
100.0%
10902
100.0%
1169
100.0%
4146

46761


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
White 80.3%
7112
78.4%
2899
69.8%
3130
82.4%
6422
84.1%
5752
83.2%
1161
80.1%
26476
Black 12.0%
1060
14.1%
523
20.6%
925
9.9%
768
6.6%
449
9.8%
137
11.7%
3862
Other 7.1%
628
6.9%
255
8.9%
399
7.2%
564
8.7%
598
6.5%
91
7.7%
2535
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.6%
52
0.5%
20
0.7%
31
0.5%
37
0.6%
40
0.4%
6
0.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
8852
100.0%
3697
100.0%
4485
100.0%
7791
100.0%
6839
100.0%
1395

33059

Bookmark and Share