American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0106A

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Native American
  5) Hispanic
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 338 .7% .7% -1.46
White 39115 82.5% 83.2% -.35
Black 5163 10.9% 94.1% .76
Asian 370 .8% 94.8% 1.87
Native American 824 1.7% 96.6% 2.98
Hispanic 1487 3.1% 99.7% 4.09
Other 141 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.5%
106
0.5%
131
0.5%
237
White 84.1%
17666
81.5%
21447
82.6%
39113
Black 9.5%
1988
12.1%
3175
10.9%
5163
Asian 0.9%
185
0.7%
185
0.8%
370
Native American 1.7%
348
1.8%
476
1.7%
824
Hispanic 3.1%
660
3.1%
827
3.1%
1487
Other 0.3%
65
0.3%
76
0.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
White 100.0%
39115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.0%
39115
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
5163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
5163
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
370
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
824
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
824
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1487
0.0%
0
3.2%
1487
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.6%
26
0.4%
45
0.5%
53
0.5%
42
0.4%
29
0.4%
35
0.5%
230
White 77.1%
3523
79.6%
8152
82.1%
8114
83.4%
6542
84.5%
5526
88.1%
7081
82.7%
38938
Black 12.7%
581
12.3%
1265
10.9%
1075
10.7%
837
10.2%
666
8.7%
702
10.9%
5126
Asian 0.9%
41
0.8%
87
1.1%
110
0.8%
63
0.8%
54
0.2%
15
0.8%
370
Native American 2.1%
98
2.0%
210
1.8%
179
1.8%
141
1.6%
103
1.1%
92
1.7%
823
Hispanic 6.1%
278
4.5%
458
3.1%
307
2.4%
192
2.2%
144
1.3%
104
3.1%
1483
Other 0.5%
23
0.3%
29
0.5%
45
0.3%
23
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.4%
31
0.4%
87
0.5%
49
0.6%
48
0.5%
215
White 78.6%
6156
82.5%
18059
82.1%
7550
87.6%
7062
82.7%
38827
Black 15.9%
1245
11.4%
2487
10.0%
922
5.8%
469
10.9%
5123
Asian 0.1%
7
0.3%
76
1.1%
98
2.3%
187
0.8%
368
Native American 1.3%
100
2.0%
427
2.1%
192
1.2%
98
1.7%
817
Hispanic 2.9%
230
3.2%
700
3.9%
363
2.3%
185
3.1%
1478
Other 0.8%
61
0.2%
52
0.2%
17
0.1%
10
0.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.4%
121
0.5%
56
0.6%
7
0.7%
30
0.5%
214
White 81.4%
24912
85.2%
9338
98.0%
1147
81.4%
3405
82.7%
38802
Black 14.5%
4435
3.1%
338
0.4%
5
8.0%
335
10.9%
5113
Asian 0.4%
115
0.9%
101
0.0%
0
3.6%
149
0.8%
365
Native American 2.0%
614
0.8%
88
0.3%
3
2.8%
117
1.8%
822
Hispanic 1.3%
385
8.7%
956
0.7%
8
3.1%
128
3.1%
1477
Other 0.1%
38
0.8%
85
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
0.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/no Pre IW/short-form "new" Cross Section or Spanish language (1992) 0.6%
53
0.6%
21
0.7%
31
0.5%
37
0.6%
44
0.4%
6
0.6%
192
White 80.0%
7112
78.0%
2899
69.4%
3130
82.2%
6422
83.3%
5752
83.2%
1161
79.7%
26476
Black 11.9%
1060
14.1%
523
20.5%
925
9.8%
768
6.5%
449
9.8%
137
11.6%
3862
Asian 1.1%
98
0.9%
32
0.9%
40
0.6%
50
1.8%
127
1.5%
21
1.1%
368
Native American 2.0%
180
2.2%
83
2.5%
111
2.4%
186
3.2%
223
2.7%
37
2.5%
820
Hispanic 4.3%
378
4.2%
155
6.0%
269
4.3%
338
4.4%
303
2.1%
29
4.4%
1472
Other 0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
12
0.1%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share