American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0493

Is there anything in particular about {REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE} that might make you want to vote against him?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9548 57% 57% -.85
No 6855 40.9% 97.9% 1.05
DK 264 1.6% 99.5% 2.47
NA 82 .5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
4382
55.1%
5166
57.0%
9548
No 39.1%
2881
42.4%
3974
40.9%
6855
DK 0.9%
69
2.1%
195
1.6%
264
NA 0.5%
38
0.5%
44
0.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
7370
100.0%
9379

16749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
7431
62.4%
1251
53.2%
109
53.4%
268
51.1%
423
0.00%
0
57.0%
9482
No 41.4%
5420
34.3%
688
43.4%
89
45.0%
226
46.0%
381
0.00%
0
40.9%
6804
DK 1.5%
191
1.9%
39
2.4%
5
1.4%
7
2.5%
21
0.00%
0
1.6%
263
NA 0.4%
48
1.4%
28
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
13090
100.0%
2006
100.0%
205
100.0%
502
100.0%
828
100.0%
0

16631


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
990
58.4%
2146
59.5%
1979
60.2%
1537
57.1%
1290
51.6%
1576
57.0%
9518
No 42.6%
772
40.0%
1471
39.1%
1301
38.0%
971
41.0%
926
45.3%
1384
40.9%
6825
DK 2.5%
46
1.1%
39
1.0%
32
1.3%
34
1.5%
35
2.5%
76
1.6%
262
NA 0.3%
6
0.5%
20
0.5%
15
0.5%
13
0.4%
10
0.6%
17
0.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1814
100.0%
3676
100.0%
3327
100.0%
2555
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3053

16686


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
733
50.9%
3820
62.3%
2441
70.2%
2470
57.0%
9464
No 50.1%
831
46.9%
3519
36.5%
1431
28.9%
1016
40.9%
6797
DK 4.8%
79
1.8%
133
0.9%
35
0.5%
16
1.6%
263
NA 1.0%
16
0.5%
38
0.3%
12
0.4%
15
0.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
7510
100.0%
3919
100.0%
3517

16605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
5476
59.8%
2426
82.0%
305
65.7%
1259
57.0%
9466
No 44.5%
4572
38.1%
1543
16.4%
61
33.0%
631
41.0%
6807
DK 1.6%
168
1.7%
67
1.6%
6
1.1%
22
1.6%
263
NA 0.6%
59
0.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
10275
100.0%
4054
100.0%
372
100.0%
1915

16616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
2283
56.4%
1082
55.7%
1272
56.2%
2180
61.2%
2173
65.8%
455
57.0%
9445
No 44.2%
1879
41.1%
787
42.4%
967
41.5%
1610
37.2%
1323
32.0%
221
41.0%
6787
DK 1.5%
63
2.0%
39
1.6%
36
1.7%
66
1.2%
44
2.0%
14
1.6%
262
NA 0.5%
22
0.5%
9
0.4%
8
0.7%
26
0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4247
100.0%
1917
100.0%
2283
100.0%
3882
100.0%
3553
100.0%
691

16573

Bookmark and Share