American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0107

In addition to being American, what do you consider your main ethnic group or nationality group? (IF NO HISPANIC GROUP MENTIONED:) Are you of Spanish or Hispanic origin or descent? (IF YES:) Please look at the booklet and tell me which category best describes your Hispanic origin.
  0) Short-form "new" cross section (1992)
  1) Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano
  2) Yes, Puerto Rican
  3) Yes, other Hispanic
  4) Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type
  7) No, not Hispanic
  8) Don't know if Hispanic
  9) NA if Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 4 0% 0% -4.99
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 854 3.3% 3.4% -4.24
Yes, Puerto Rican 234 .9% 4.3% -3.49
Yes, other Hispanic 638 2.5% 6.8% -2.74
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 46 .2% 6.9% -2
No, not Hispanic 23455 91.6% 98.6% .25
Don't know if Hispanic 100 .4% 99% .99
NA if Hispanic 263 1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 3.5%
396
3.2%
458
3.3%
854
Yes, Puerto Rican 0.8%
96
1.0%
138
0.9%
234
Yes, other Hispanic 2.4%
279
2.5%
359
2.5%
638
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.1%
16
0.2%
30
0.2%
46
No, not Hispanic 91.7%
10465
91.6%
12990
91.6%
23455
Don't know if Hispanic 0.3%
37
0.4%
63
0.4%
100
NA if Hispanic 1.0%
118
1.0%
145
1.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
11411
100.0%
14183

25594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 0.5%
97
0.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
51.8%
719
0.0%
0
3.3%
842
Yes, Puerto Rican 0.1%
23
0.6%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
183
0.0%
0
0.9%
226
Yes, other Hispanic 0.6%
128
0.9%
29
7.6%
26
1.4%
10
31.0%
430
0.0%
0
2.5%
623
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.0%
8
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.2%
44
No, not Hispanic 97.4%
19327
95.9%
2999
91.0%
312
96.1%
673
1.5%
21
95.5%
21
91.9%
23353
Don't know if Hispanic 0.4%
73
0.5%
16
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
4.5%
1
0.4%
96
NA if Hispanic 0.9%
181
1.3%
42
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
19837
100.0%
3128
100.0%
343
100.0%
700
100.0%
1388
100.0%
22

25418


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 6.9%
188
4.6%
258
3.3%
180
2.4%
92
2.2%
74
1.3%
61
3.3%
853
Yes, Puerto Rican 1.2%
34
1.3%
75
1.0%
54
0.8%
32
0.6%
19
0.4%
18
0.9%
232
Yes, other Hispanic 3.7%
102
3.2%
180
2.1%
116
2.5%
97
2.5%
85
1.2%
57
2.5%
637
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.3%
9
0.3%
14
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
46
No, not Hispanic 86.0%
2342
89.3%
4987
91.9%
4966
92.6%
3528
93.2%
3147
95.8%
4421
91.7%
23391
Don't know if Hispanic 0.6%
17
0.5%
26
0.4%
19
0.2%
9
0.3%
11
0.4%
17
0.4%
99
NA if Hispanic 1.1%
30
0.8%
46
1.1%
60
1.2%
45
1.1%
36
0.8%
37
1.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2723
100.0%
5587
100.0%
5403
100.0%
3808
100.0%
3378
100.0%
4617

25516


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 7.2%
144
3.8%
424
3.1%
194
1.5%
85
3.3%
847
Yes, Puerto Rican 1.5%
30
1.0%
117
0.9%
58
0.5%
29
0.9%
234
Yes, other Hispanic 3.1%
63
2.2%
251
3.0%
186
2.3%
132
2.5%
632
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.4%
8
0.2%
27
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
46
No, not Hispanic 85.7%
1717
91.1%
10291
92.0%
5779
94.7%
5453
91.7%
23240
Don't know if Hispanic 0.8%
16
0.5%
53
0.3%
18
0.2%
10
0.4%
97
NA if Hispanic 1.2%
25
1.2%
131
0.6%
38
0.8%
44
0.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
11294
100.0%
6280
100.0%
5757

25334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 1.4%
213
9.1%
566
0.7%
4
2.1%
67
3.4%
850
Yes, Puerto Rican 0.5%
75
2.1%
132
0.5%
3
0.7%
24
0.9%
234
Yes, other Hispanic 1.3%
203
5.6%
349
0.9%
5
2.2%
70
2.5%
627
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.2%
26
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
45
No, not Hispanic 95.3%
14605
81.8%
5114
96.4%
533
93.6%
3017
91.8%
23269
Don't know if Hispanic 0.4%
58
0.3%
19
0.2%
1
0.5%
17
0.4%
95
NA if Hispanic 1.0%
146
0.9%
59
1.3%
7
0.8%
25
0.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
15326
100.0%
6254
100.0%
553
100.0%
3224

25357


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, Mexican-American, Chicano 3.0%
200
3.3%
97
5.1%
176
3.5%
192
2.8%
167
1.6%
16
3.3%
848
Yes, Puerto Rican 1.0%
65
0.6%
17
0.8%
26
1.1%
60
1.0%
59
0.4%
4
0.9%
231
Yes, other Hispanic 2.8%
182
2.0%
58
3.1%
107
2.3%
126
2.4%
141
1.6%
16
2.5%
630
Yes, Hispanic but don't know which type 0.2%
14
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.2%
10
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
46
No, not Hispanic 91.7%
6068
92.7%
2716
90.0%
3120
91.3%
4978
92.3%
5416
94.0%
930
91.7%
23228
Don't know if Hispanic 0.3%
19
0.4%
13
0.2%
8
0.3%
17
0.6%
33
0.7%
7
0.4%
97
NA if Hispanic 1.0%
66
0.8%
23
0.6%
20
1.3%
72
0.7%
43
1.6%
16
0.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
6614
100.0%
2929
100.0%
3465
100.0%
5455
100.0%
5868
100.0%
989

25320

Bookmark and Share