American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0108

In addition to being American, what do you consider your main ethnic group or nationality group? (IF NO HISPANIC GROUP MENTIONED:) Are you of Spanish or Hispanic origin or descent? (IF YES:) Please look at the booklet and tell me which category best describes your Hispanic origin.
  0) Short-form "new" cross section (1992)
  1) Yes, respondent is Hispanic
  2) No, respondent is not Hispanic
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 4 0% 0% -2.4
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 1772 6.9% 6.9% -1.21
No, respondent is not Hispanic 23455 91.6% 98.6% -.03
Don't know 100 .4% 99% 7.07
NA 263 1% 100% 8.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 6.9%
787
6.9%
985
6.9%
1772
No, respondent is not Hispanic 91.7%
10465
91.6%
12990
91.6%
23455
Don't know 0.3%
37
0.4%
63
0.4%
100
NA 1.0%
118
1.0%
145
1.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
11411
100.0%
14183

25594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 1.3%
256
2.3%
71
8.2%
28
2.6%
18
98.1%
1362
0.0%
0
6.8%
1735
No, respondent is not Hispanic 97.4%
19327
95.9%
2999
91.0%
312
96.1%
673
1.5%
21
95.5%
21
91.9%
23353
Don't know 0.4%
73
0.5%
16
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
4.5%
1
0.4%
96
NA 0.9%
181
1.3%
42
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
19837
100.0%
3128
100.0%
343
100.0%
700
100.0%
1388
100.0%
22

25418


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 12.2%
333
9.4%
527
6.6%
358
5.9%
224
5.4%
184
3.1%
142
6.9%
1768
No, respondent is not Hispanic 86.0%
2342
89.3%
4987
91.9%
4966
92.6%
3528
93.2%
3147
95.8%
4421
91.7%
23391
Don't know 0.6%
17
0.5%
26
0.4%
19
0.2%
9
0.3%
11
0.4%
17
0.4%
99
NA 1.1%
30
0.8%
46
1.1%
60
1.2%
45
1.1%
36
0.8%
37
1.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2723
100.0%
5587
100.0%
5403
100.0%
3808
100.0%
3378
100.0%
4617

25516


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 12.2%
245
7.3%
819
7.1%
445
4.3%
250
6.9%
1759
No, respondent is not Hispanic 85.7%
1717
91.1%
10291
92.0%
5779
94.7%
5453
91.7%
23240
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.5%
53
0.3%
18
0.2%
10
0.4%
97
NA 1.2%
25
1.2%
131
0.6%
38
0.8%
44
0.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
11294
100.0%
6280
100.0%
5757

25334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 3.4%
517
17.0%
1062
2.2%
12
5.1%
165
6.9%
1756
No, respondent is not Hispanic 95.3%
14605
81.8%
5114
96.4%
533
93.6%
3017
91.8%
23269
Don't know 0.4%
58
0.3%
19
0.2%
1
0.5%
17
0.4%
95
NA 1.0%
146
0.9%
59
1.3%
7
0.8%
25
0.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
15326
100.0%
6254
100.0%
553
100.0%
3224

25357


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, respondent is Hispanic 7.0%
461
6.0%
177
9.1%
317
7.1%
388
6.4%
376
3.6%
36
6.9%
1755
No, respondent is not Hispanic 91.7%
6068
92.7%
2716
90.0%
3120
91.3%
4978
92.3%
5416
94.0%
930
91.7%
23228
Don't know 0.3%
19
0.4%
13
0.2%
8
0.3%
17
0.6%
33
0.7%
7
0.4%
97
NA 1.0%
66
0.8%
23
0.6%
20
1.3%
72
0.7%
43
1.6%
16
0.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
6614
100.0%
2929
100.0%
3465
100.0%
5455
100.0%
5868
100.0%
989

25320

Bookmark and Share