American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0501

Do you think there are any important differences in what the Republicans and Democrats stand for?
  0) NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990)
  1) No difference
  2) Yes, a difference
  9) Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 7627 23.2% 23.2% -.86
No difference 9856 30% 53.3% -.31
Yes, a difference 13842 42.2% 95.5% .25
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 1488 4.5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 22.8%
3311
23.2%
4216
23.0%
7527
No difference 28.7%
4172
31.2%
5684
30.1%
9856
Yes, a difference 45.8%
6650
39.5%
7192
42.3%
13842
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 2.7%
391
6.0%
1097
4.5%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
14524
100.0%
18189

32713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 22.2%
5859
25.2%
956
29.2%
93
26.3%
191
30.8%
394
6.3%
4
23.0%
7497
No difference 30.9%
8140
26.4%
1000
22.6%
72
31.1%
226
25.9%
332
46.9%
30
30.1%
9800
Yes, a difference 42.6%
11242
42.5%
1611
43.4%
138
37.6%
273
37.0%
474
40.6%
26
42.3%
13764
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 4.2%
1118
5.9%
225
4.7%
15
5.1%
37
6.3%
81
6.3%
4
4.5%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
26359
100.0%
3792
100.0%
318
100.0%
727
100.0%
1281
100.0%
64

32541


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 26.4%
873
24.4%
1733
22.2%
1521
20.4%
1060
23.3%
1024
22.3%
1279
23.0%
7490
No difference 31.4%
1039
29.9%
2121
29.0%
1983
30.2%
1573
29.6%
1300
31.5%
1804
30.1%
9820
Yes, a difference 35.6%
1177
41.3%
2932
45.2%
3091
46.3%
2411
43.0%
1888
40.0%
2291
42.3%
13790
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 6.6%
219
4.4%
312
3.6%
249
3.1%
162
4.1%
180
6.2%
357
4.5%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
7098
100.0%
6844
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4392
100.0%
5731

32579


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 19.9%
922
23.9%
3591
23.5%
1584
22.6%
1360
23.0%
7457
No difference 37.9%
1755
34.3%
5162
25.7%
1730
18.9%
1138
30.2%
9785
Yes, a difference 33.4%
1545
36.4%
5480
48.4%
3262
57.1%
3441
42.3%
13728
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 8.8%
409
5.4%
811
2.5%
166
1.4%
82
4.5%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
4631
100.0%
15044
100.0%
6742
100.0%
6021

32438


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 22.3%
4612
23.7%
1844
23.7%
181
22.8%
729
22.7%
7366
No difference 30.7%
6338
30.1%
2338
22.8%
174
29.5%
942
30.2%
9792
Yes, a difference 42.0%
8683
42.3%
3284
52.0%
397
43.5%
1390
42.5%
13754
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 5.0%
1024
3.9%
304
1.6%
12
4.2%
135
4.6%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
20657
100.0%
7770
100.0%
764
100.0%
3196

32387


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; form II, III, IV (1972); telephone interview (1984); form B (1986); form A (1990) 27.1%
1768
27.6%
797
28.5%
967
30.8%
1758
24.7%
1389
31.6%
292
27.8%
6971
No difference 24.7%
1608
25.3%
730
26.8%
909
26.6%
1517
29.1%
1639
25.1%
232
26.5%
6635
Yes, a difference 43.2%
2818
42.7%
1230
40.1%
1361
38.5%
2195
41.7%
2348
38.0%
351
41.1%
10303
Don't know; yes, a difference but don't know what (1964, 1966); depends (1972) 5.0%
326
4.4%
126
4.6%
156
4.0%
230
4.5%
251
5.2%
48
4.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
6520
100.0%
2883
100.0%
3393
100.0%
5700
100.0%
5627
100.0%
923

25046

Bookmark and Share