American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0502

Would you say that either one of the parties is more conservative than the other at the national level? (IF YES:) Which party is more conservative? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990)
  1) Yes, Democrats more conservative
  2) Yes, Republicans more conservative
  9) No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 5024 24.2% 24.2% -.89
Yes, Democrats more conservative 2193 10.6% 34.8% -.59
Yes, Republicans more conservative 8932 43.1% 77.9% -.29
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 4594 22.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 23.9%
2193
24.4%
2831
24.2%
5024
Yes, Democrats more conservative 10.2%
935
10.9%
1258
10.6%
2193
Yes, Republicans more conservative 48.2%
4414
39.0%
4518
43.1%
8932
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 17.7%
1620
25.7%
2974
22.1%
4594
TOTAL 100.0%
9162
100.0%
11581

20743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 23.5%
3992
25.7%
601
33.7%
56
26.9%
115
33.2%
237
9.5%
6
24.2%
5007
Yes, Democrats more conservative 9.5%
1616
17.0%
397
7.2%
12
10.7%
46
14.3%
102
12.7%
8
10.6%
2181
Yes, Republicans more conservative 45.5%
7720
32.3%
753
45.8%
76
30.4%
130
29.5%
210
33.3%
21
43.1%
8910
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 21.5%
3640
25.0%
583
13.3%
22
32.0%
137
23.0%
164
44.4%
28
22.1%
4574
TOTAL 100.0%
16968
100.0%
2334
100.0%
166
100.0%
428
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

20672


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 29.2%
629
25.3%
1160
22.6%
920
21.4%
714
24.1%
693
24.0%
877
24.2%
4993
Yes, Democrats more conservative 11.1%
240
10.9%
499
10.6%
431
9.5%
317
10.2%
292
11.2%
410
10.6%
2189
Yes, Republicans more conservative 33.5%
722
41.4%
1897
48.5%
1971
48.0%
1598
44.9%
1290
39.2%
1433
43.1%
8911
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 26.2%
564
22.5%
1030
18.3%
746
21.1%
703
20.8%
596
25.6%
937
22.1%
4576
TOTAL 100.0%
2155
100.0%
4586
100.0%
4068
100.0%
3332
100.0%
2871
100.0%
3657

20669


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 23.5%
762
24.6%
2443
24.7%
978
23.0%
790
24.2%
4973
Yes, Democrats more conservative 12.7%
412
12.6%
1249
9.5%
375
4.0%
139
10.6%
2175
Yes, Republicans more conservative 28.6%
927
36.7%
3638
50.7%
2007
66.4%
2282
43.1%
8854
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 35.3%
1145
26.1%
2588
15.0%
595
6.6%
227
22.2%
4555
TOTAL 100.0%
3246
100.0%
9918
100.0%
3955
100.0%
3438

20557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 23.1%
3094
25.8%
1243
26.3%
127
24.0%
441
23.9%
4905
Yes, Democrats more conservative 10.7%
1435
12.0%
579
4.4%
21
8.1%
149
10.6%
2184
Yes, Republicans more conservative 43.2%
5793
40.7%
1963
57.7%
278
47.0%
863
43.3%
8897
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 23.0%
3091
21.5%
1039
11.6%
56
20.9%
385
22.2%
4571
TOTAL 100.0%
13413
100.0%
4824
100.0%
482
100.0%
1838

20557


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 26.0%
1136
30.6%
515
27.8%
623
29.3%
1174
27.1%
891
28.4%
190
27.9%
4529
Yes, Democrats more conservative 11.0%
478
9.6%
161
12.0%
270
10.4%
416
11.2%
367
7.0%
47
10.7%
1739
Yes, Republicans more conservative 41.3%
1803
41.4%
698
37.6%
843
39.3%
1572
39.5%
1299
45.0%
301
40.1%
6516
No, both the same; don't know; no guess (1970-1976); other (1968, 1970, 1972) 21.7%
946
18.5%
311
22.6%
507
21.0%
842
22.3%
733
19.6%
131
21.3%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
4363
100.0%
1685
100.0%
2243
100.0%
4004
100.0%
3290
100.0%
669

16254

Bookmark and Share