American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0502A

Would you say that either one of the parties is more conservative than the other at the national level? (IF YES:) Which party is more conservative? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990)
  1) Yes, Democrats more conservative
  2) Yes, Republicans more conservative
  5) No, both the same
  9) Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 4589 27.9% 27.9% -.93
Yes, Democrats more conservative 1564 9.5% 37.4% -.56
Yes, Republicans more conservative 6172 37.6% 75% -.19
No, both the same 2381 14.5% 89.5% .91
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 1728 10.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 27.5%
1994
28.2%
2595
27.9%
4589
Yes, Democrats more conservative 9.5%
686
9.5%
878
9.5%
1564
Yes, Republicans more conservative 42.6%
3086
33.6%
3086
37.6%
6172
No, both the same 13.8%
996
15.1%
1385
14.5%
2381
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 6.6%
478
13.6%
1250
10.5%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
7240
100.0%
9194

16434


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 27.5%
3608
28.8%
555
33.7%
56
26.9%
115
33.2%
237
4.5%
1
27.9%
4572
Yes, Democrats more conservative 8.3%
1083
16.4%
316
7.2%
12
9.1%
39
13.9%
99
13.6%
3
9.5%
1552
Yes, Republicans more conservative 39.6%
5187
28.7%
553
44.6%
74
29.2%
125
28.3%
202
45.5%
10
37.6%
6151
No, both the same 14.7%
1921
12.9%
249
7.8%
13
22.7%
97
12.5%
89
4.5%
1
14.5%
2370
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 10.0%
1306
13.3%
256
6.6%
11
12.1%
52
12.1%
86
31.8%
7
10.5%
1718
TOTAL 100.0%
13105
100.0%
1929
100.0%
166
100.0%
428
100.0%
713
100.0%
22

16363


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 31.5%
598
29.0%
1083
27.0%
837
25.6%
626
28.0%
624
26.9%
795
27.9%
4563
Yes, Democrats more conservative 9.5%
181
9.4%
353
9.5%
296
8.5%
208
9.0%
200
10.9%
323
9.5%
1561
Yes, Republicans more conservative 29.9%
569
37.0%
1384
42.7%
1325
41.8%
1023
38.6%
858
33.8%
998
37.6%
6157
No, both the same 16.9%
321
15.7%
589
13.1%
405
15.1%
369
13.2%
294
13.3%
394
14.5%
2372
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 12.2%
232
8.9%
331
7.7%
238
9.1%
224
11.2%
249
15.0%
444
10.5%
1718
TOTAL 100.0%
1901
100.0%
3740
100.0%
3101
100.0%
2450
100.0%
2225
100.0%
2954

16371


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 29.9%
641
28.7%
2230
27.1%
923
25.4%
749
27.9%
4543
Yes, Democrats more conservative 12.3%
263
11.5%
894
8.4%
285
3.6%
106
9.5%
1548
Yes, Republicans more conservative 19.3%
414
29.6%
2302
46.0%
1566
61.6%
1817
37.5%
6099
No, both the same 15.5%
332
17.8%
1382
12.7%
431
7.3%
214
14.5%
2359
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 22.9%
491
12.4%
963
5.8%
197
2.2%
64
10.5%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
2141
100.0%
7771
100.0%
3402
100.0%
2950

16264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 27.4%
2846
29.9%
1170
31.1%
111
25.1%
423
27.8%
4550
Yes, Democrats more conservative 9.7%
1008
10.3%
404
4.5%
16
7.5%
127
9.5%
1555
Yes, Republicans more conservative 36.8%
3823
35.9%
1405
50.4%
180
44.0%
740
37.6%
6148
No, both the same 14.6%
1515
14.7%
574
9.0%
32
14.6%
246
14.5%
2367
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 11.5%
1198
9.1%
356
5.0%
18
8.7%
147
10.5%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
10390
100.0%
3909
100.0%
357
100.0%
1683

16339


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but NA which party; no Post IW; telephone interview (1984); form II, III, IV (1972); form A (1990) 26.0%
1136
30.6%
515
27.8%
623
29.3%
1174
27.1%
891
28.4%
190
27.9%
4529
Yes, Democrats more conservative 9.6%
420
8.7%
147
10.5%
236
9.0%
360
10.3%
340
6.1%
41
9.5%
1544
Yes, Republicans more conservative 38.9%
1697
39.1%
658
35.4%
794
36.4%
1457
37.8%
1243
40.7%
272
37.7%
6121
No, both the same 13.8%
601
13.0%
219
14.6%
328
15.2%
610
15.4%
508
13.6%
91
14.5%
2357
Don't know whether one more conservative; yes, one more conservative but don't know which party 11.7%
509
8.7%
146
11.7%
262
10.1%
403
9.4%
308
11.2%
75
10.5%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
4363
100.0%
1685
100.0%
2243
100.0%
4004
100.0%
3290
100.0%
669

16254

Bookmark and Share