American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0507

Which party do you think is more likely to want the government to help in getting doctor and hospital care at low cost, the Democrats, the Republicans, or wouldn't there be any difference between them on this? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW
  1) Democrats
  2) No difference
  3) Republicans
  8) Don't know which party
  9) NA party placement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 68 1.2% 1.2% -1.02
Democrats 2577 46% 47.2% -.71
No difference 1224 21.8% 69% -.39
Republicans 308 5.5% 74.5% -.08
Don't know which party 650 11.6% 86.1% 1.5
NA party placement 779 13.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 1.2%
29
1.3%
39
1.2%
68
Democrats 50.3%
1261
42.4%
1316
46.0%
2577
No difference 23.4%
587
20.5%
637
21.8%
1224
Republicans 5.7%
142
5.4%
166
5.5%
308
Don't know which party 7.6%
191
14.8%
459
11.6%
650
NA party placement 11.8%
295
15.6%
484
13.9%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
2505
100.0%
3101

5606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 1.2%
61
1.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
68
Democrats 45.0%
2269
56.0%
289
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.3%
18
46.0%
2576
No difference 22.2%
1119
18.2%
94
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
11
21.8%
1224
Republicans 5.8%
294
1.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
4
5.5%
308
Don't know which party 11.4%
575
12.2%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
12
11.6%
650
NA party placement 14.3%
720
10.3%
53
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
6
13.9%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
5038
100.0%
516
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
51

5605


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 0.6%
2
1.4%
15
1.1%
14
1.1%
13
1.4%
12
1.3%
12
1.2%
68
Democrats 43.6%
144
44.7%
495
49.8%
623
48.3%
553
46.4%
391
40.3%
367
46.0%
2573
No difference 20.6%
68
20.2%
224
21.1%
264
21.6%
248
23.5%
198
24.0%
219
21.9%
1221
Republicans 3.3%
11
4.4%
49
4.6%
57
5.3%
61
5.9%
50
8.6%
78
5.5%
306
Don't know which party 13.3%
44
11.3%
125
10.8%
135
10.9%
125
11.0%
93
13.5%
123
11.5%
645
NA party placement 18.5%
61
18.0%
199
12.6%
158
12.7%
146
11.7%
99
12.3%
112
13.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
1107
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1146
100.0%
843
100.0%
911

5588


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 1.4%
21
1.0%
27
1.6%
11
1.2%
8
1.2%
67
Democrats 39.5%
578
44.5%
1233
49.5%
350
63.4%
408
46.0%
2569
No difference 23.3%
341
22.5%
623
21.2%
150
16.1%
104
21.8%
1218
Republicans 5.8%
85
5.3%
147
6.9%
49
3.9%
25
5.5%
306
Don't know which party 15.2%
222
11.4%
316
9.5%
67
6.5%
42
11.6%
647
NA party placement 14.8%
217
15.3%
423
11.3%
80
8.9%
57
13.9%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
2769
100.0%
707
100.0%
644

5584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no opinion for respondent's opinion on this issue; no Pre IW 1.2%
48
1.3%
15
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
68
Democrats 43.1%
1712
52.8%
621
60.9%
103
57.0%
110
46.2%
2546
No difference 22.9%
910
19.0%
223
17.2%
29
16.6%
32
21.7%
1194
Republicans 6.2%
246
3.9%
46
3.6%
6
3.6%
7
5.5%
305
Don't know which party 12.7%
505
8.9%
105
4.1%
7
9.8%
19
11.5%
636
NA party placement 13.9%
554
14.1%
166
13.0%
22
11.4%
22
13.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
3975
100.0%
1176
100.0%
169
100.0%
193

5513


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share