American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0512

Which party do you think is more likely to favor the government seeing to it that each person has a job and a good standard of living? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW
  1) Democrats
  2) No difference
  3) Republicans
  8) DK which party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 561 13% 13% -.92
Democrats 1815 42.1% 55.1% -.48
No difference 1097 25.5% 80.6% -.03
Republicans 366 8.5% 89.1% .42
DK which party 470 10.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 10.6%
204
15.0%
357
13.0%
561
Democrats 45.6%
877
39.3%
938
42.1%
1815
No difference 26.2%
504
24.8%
593
25.5%
1097
Republicans 9.4%
180
7.8%
186
8.5%
366
DK which party 8.2%
157
13.1%
313
10.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1922
100.0%
2387

4309


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 13.5%
520
8.1%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.5%
8
13.0%
561
Democrats 39.9%
1542
63.5%
257
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.0%
16
42.1%
1815
No difference 26.4%
1020
16.0%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.3%
12
25.5%
1097
Republicans 9.1%
352
3.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
8.5%
366
DK which party 11.1%
429
9.4%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
10.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
3863
100.0%
405
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
41

4309


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 14.2%
36
13.0%
110
11.7%
113
10.5%
93
13.5%
87
17.1%
120
13.0%
559
Democrats 40.2%
102
41.7%
353
47.1%
455
44.3%
391
41.6%
269
34.4%
242
42.2%
1812
No difference 24.0%
61
26.4%
223
23.9%
231
26.1%
230
27.6%
178
24.3%
171
25.5%
1094
Republicans 6.3%
16
7.7%
65
8.4%
81
8.2%
72
7.4%
48
11.7%
82
8.5%
364
DK which party 15.4%
39
11.2%
95
9.0%
87
10.9%
96
9.9%
64
12.5%
88
10.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
846
100.0%
967
100.0%
882
100.0%
646
100.0%
703

4298


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 15.9%
176
13.1%
281
11.2%
62
7.6%
37
13.0%
556
Democrats 38.9%
430
41.0%
881
45.2%
250
51.4%
251
42.2%
1812
No difference 24.4%
270
26.1%
560
25.9%
143
24.6%
120
25.5%
1093
Republicans 7.0%
77
9.0%
194
9.4%
52
8.6%
42
8.5%
365
DK which party 13.8%
152
10.8%
231
8.3%
46
7.8%
38
10.9%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
2147
100.0%
553
100.0%
488

4293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA party placement; don't know/NA/no opinion for self-placement; no Pre IW 13.3%
403
12.8%
117
11.2%
14
7.7%
12
12.9%
546
Democrats 40.7%
1231
45.1%
413
52.8%
66
44.5%
69
42.2%
1779
No difference 25.0%
756
26.8%
245
20.0%
25
30.3%
47
25.4%
1073
Republicans 9.5%
286
6.2%
57
2.4%
3
9.0%
14
8.5%
360
DK which party 11.5%
347
9.1%
83
13.6%
17
8.4%
13
10.9%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
3023
100.0%
915
100.0%
125
100.0%
155

4218


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share