American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0521

Which party do you think is more likely to favor a stronger [1978, 1980, 1984: more powerful; 1988,1992: a powerful] government in Washington -- the Democrats, the Republicans, or wouldn't there be any difference between them on this?
  0) Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984)
  1) Democrats
  2) No difference
  3) Republicans
  9) Don't know which party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 9644 46.8% 46.8% -.64
Democrats 3236 15.7% 62.6% -.22
No difference 4384 21.3% 83.9% .2
Republicans 1768 8.6% 92.4% .63
Don't know which party 1556 7.6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 40.7%
3674
51.6%
5970
46.8%
9644
Democrats 20.0%
1807
12.4%
1429
15.7%
3236
No difference 24.6%
2219
18.7%
2165
21.3%
4384
Republicans 9.1%
821
8.2%
947
8.6%
1768
Don't know which party 5.5%
500
9.1%
1056
7.6%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
9021
100.0%
11567

20588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 44.7%
7540
57.2%
1303
52.8%
85
50.5%
218
61.5%
432
42.4%
14
46.9%
9592
Democrats 16.4%
2766
14.7%
335
9.3%
15
10.2%
44
6.4%
45
27.3%
9
15.7%
3214
No difference 23.1%
3892
12.6%
288
13.0%
21
21.5%
93
9.7%
68
9.1%
3
21.3%
4365
Republicans 8.7%
1460
6.9%
157
9.9%
16
10.4%
45
10.5%
74
18.2%
6
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party 7.2%
1208
8.6%
195
14.9%
24
7.4%
32
11.8%
83
3.0%
1
7.5%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
16866
100.0%
2278
100.0%
161
100.0%
432
100.0%
702
100.0%
33

20472


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 54.1%
1281
47.3%
2188
44.8%
1785
43.2%
1388
45.1%
1256
48.0%
1698
46.8%
9596
Democrats 9.6%
226
14.2%
658
17.7%
707
18.8%
604
17.4%
484
15.5%
547
15.7%
3226
No difference 17.4%
412
21.6%
998
20.9%
833
23.8%
763
22.6%
629
20.7%
733
21.3%
4368
Republicans 10.0%
237
9.8%
454
8.5%
338
8.0%
257
7.3%
202
7.8%
275
8.6%
1763
Don't know which party 8.9%
210
7.1%
326
8.1%
323
6.2%
198
7.6%
211
8.0%
282
7.6%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
2366
100.0%
4624
100.0%
3986
100.0%
3210
100.0%
2782
100.0%
3535

20503


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 55.7%
1576
49.4%
4862
41.6%
1731
38.4%
1380
46.8%
9549
Democrats 12.8%
362
11.8%
1161
18.5%
767
25.6%
921
15.7%
3211
No difference 18.3%
518
22.1%
2177
21.5%
892
21.4%
768
21.3%
4355
Republicans 6.0%
169
8.7%
855
10.5%
438
8.2%
296
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party 7.1%
202
8.0%
786
7.9%
329
6.4%
231
7.6%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
2827
100.0%
9841
100.0%
4157
100.0%
3596

20421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 46.5%
6114
48.7%
2386
43.1%
212
44.4%
845
46.7%
9557
Democrats 16.8%
2213
13.5%
660
15.7%
77
14.3%
272
15.8%
3222
No difference 21.4%
2815
20.6%
1010
22.4%
110
22.4%
427
21.3%
4362
Republicans 7.9%
1043
9.3%
456
10.8%
53
10.8%
206
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party 7.3%
964
7.9%
389
8.1%
40
8.1%
155
7.6%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
13149
100.0%
4901
100.0%
492
100.0%
1905

20447


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Filter response is that respondent has no opinion/interest for topic or doesn't know whether has own opinion on topic (all years); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as don't know (1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1988, 1992); respondent says s/he has own opinion but gives opinion as NA (all years); respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/ depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 48.3%
2144
51.3%
1007
53.2%
1214
51.5%
2315
48.1%
1513
45.2%
424
49.9%
8617
Democrats 14.8%
656
13.4%
263
11.7%
267
11.7%
528
11.6%
365
13.2%
124
12.8%
2203
No difference 21.7%
965
20.2%
396
19.0%
435
20.9%
940
21.9%
690
24.4%
229
21.2%
3655
Republicans 7.1%
313
8.5%
166
7.5%
172
9.1%
411
8.7%
273
12.8%
120
8.4%
1455
Don't know which party 8.1%
360
6.6%
130
8.6%
196
6.7%
300
9.6%
303
4.5%
42
7.7%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
4438
100.0%
1962
100.0%
2284
100.0%
4494
100.0%
3144
100.0%
939

17261

Bookmark and Share