American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0521A

Which party do you think is more likely to favor a stronger [1978, 1980, 1984: more powerful; 1988, 1992: a powerful] government in Washington -- the Democrats, the Republicans, or wouldn't there be any difference between them on this?
  0) Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984)
  1) Democrats
  2) No difference
  3) Republicans
  9) Don't know which party; no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 4615 22.4% 22.4% -1
Democrats 3236 15.7% 38.1% -.73
No difference 4384 21.3% 59.4% -.46
Republicans 1768 8.6% 68% -.19
Don't know which party; no opinion 6585 32% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 22.7%
2052
22.2%
2563
22.4%
4615
Democrats 20.0%
1807
12.4%
1429
15.7%
3236
No difference 24.6%
2219
18.7%
2165
21.3%
4384
Republicans 9.1%
821
8.2%
947
8.6%
1768
Don't know which party; no opinion 23.5%
2122
38.6%
4463
32.0%
6585
TOTAL 100.0%
9021
100.0%
11567

20588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 21.8%
3685
23.4%
534
29.8%
48
24.5%
106
29.9%
210
0.0%
0
22.4%
4583
Democrats 16.4%
2766
14.7%
335
9.3%
15
10.2%
44
6.4%
45
27.3%
9
15.7%
3214
No difference 23.1%
3892
12.6%
288
13.0%
21
21.5%
93
9.7%
68
9.1%
3
21.3%
4365
Republicans 8.7%
1460
6.9%
157
9.9%
16
10.4%
45
10.5%
74
18.2%
6
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party; no opinion 30.0%
5063
42.3%
964
37.9%
61
33.3%
144
43.4%
305
45.5%
15
32.0%
6552
TOTAL 100.0%
16866
100.0%
2278
100.0%
161
100.0%
432
100.0%
702
100.0%
33

20472


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 22.9%
542
21.8%
1010
21.7%
864
22.5%
721
23.0%
639
22.7%
803
22.3%
4579
Democrats 9.6%
226
14.2%
658
17.7%
707
18.8%
604
17.4%
484
15.5%
547
15.7%
3226
No difference 17.4%
412
21.6%
998
20.9%
833
23.8%
763
22.6%
629
20.7%
733
21.3%
4368
Republicans 10.0%
237
9.8%
454
8.5%
338
8.0%
257
7.3%
202
7.8%
275
8.6%
1763
Don't know which party; no opinion 40.1%
949
32.5%
1504
31.2%
1244
26.9%
865
29.8%
828
33.3%
1177
32.0%
6567
TOTAL 100.0%
2366
100.0%
4624
100.0%
3986
100.0%
3210
100.0%
2782
100.0%
3535

20503


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 21.2%
600
21.1%
2080
23.4%
973
25.4%
912
22.4%
4565
Democrats 12.8%
362
11.8%
1161
18.5%
767
25.6%
921
15.7%
3211
No difference 18.3%
518
22.1%
2177
21.5%
892
21.4%
768
21.3%
4355
Republicans 6.0%
169
8.7%
855
10.5%
438
8.2%
296
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party; no opinion 41.7%
1178
36.3%
3568
26.1%
1087
19.4%
699
32.0%
6532
TOTAL 100.0%
2827
100.0%
9841
100.0%
4157
100.0%
3596

20421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 21.7%
2849
23.4%
1148
23.8%
117
23.3%
443
22.3%
4557
Democrats 16.8%
2213
13.5%
660
15.7%
77
14.3%
272
15.8%
3222
No difference 21.4%
2815
20.6%
1010
22.4%
110
22.4%
427
21.3%
4362
Republicans 7.9%
1043
9.3%
456
10.8%
53
10.8%
206
8.6%
1758
Don't know which party; no opinion 32.2%
4229
33.2%
1627
27.4%
135
29.2%
557
32.0%
6548
TOTAL 100.0%
13149
100.0%
4901
100.0%
492
100.0%
1905

20447


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Respondent's own opinion is: thinks govt. not getting too strong but don't know/NA if it should become more powerful (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is that govt. is not too strong AND should stay as it is (1988, 1992 ONLY); respondent's own opinion is "other/depends" (1988 ONLY); NA which party; no Post IW; form I (1972); telephone interview (1984) 25.0%
1108
26.8%
526
27.2%
621
27.0%
1214
26.3%
826
24.4%
229
26.2%
4524
Democrats 14.8%
656
13.4%
263
11.7%
267
11.7%
528
11.6%
365
13.2%
124
12.8%
2203
No difference 21.7%
965
20.2%
396
19.0%
435
20.9%
940
21.9%
690
24.4%
229
21.2%
3655
Republicans 7.1%
313
8.5%
166
7.5%
172
9.1%
411
8.7%
273
12.8%
120
8.4%
1455
Don't know which party; no opinion 31.5%
1396
31.1%
611
34.5%
789
31.2%
1401
31.5%
990
25.2%
237
31.4%
5424
TOTAL 100.0%
4438
100.0%
1962
100.0%
2284
100.0%
4494
100.0%
3144
100.0%
939

17261

Bookmark and Share