American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0522

Looking ahead, do you think the problem of keeping out of war (1966-1972: a bigger war) would be handled better in the next four years (1966-1970: two years) by the Republicans, by the Democrats, or about the same by both?
  0) NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996)
  1) Better by Democrats
  2) Same by both
  3) Better by Republicans
  9) Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 2984 10.5% 10.5% -1.18
Better by Democrats 4843 17.1% 27.7% -.64
Same by both 13500 47.7% 75.4% -.11
Better by Republicans 5375 19% 94.4% .43
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 1595 5.6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 10.3%
1293
10.7%
1691
10.5%
2984
Better by Democrats 17.8%
2230
16.6%
2613
17.1%
4843
Same by both 46.6%
5830
48.6%
7670
47.7%
13500
Better by Republicans 21.6%
2705
16.9%
2670
19.0%
5375
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 3.7%
462
7.2%
1133
5.6%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
12520
100.0%
15777

28297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 10.9%
2531
8.2%
265
9.6%
22
11.3%
60
9.0%
85
14.0%
12
10.6%
2975
Better by Democrats 15.4%
3565
27.8%
898
22.7%
52
18.9%
101
19.7%
187
20.9%
18
17.1%
4821
Same by both 47.5%
11016
48.0%
1548
45.0%
103
47.8%
255
52.2%
494
39.5%
34
47.7%
13450
Better by Republicans 20.9%
4834
8.2%
263
16.2%
37
18.0%
96
12.7%
120
10.5%
9
19.0%
5359
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 5.3%
1222
7.8%
252
6.6%
15
3.9%
21
6.4%
61
15.1%
13
5.6%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
23168
100.0%
3226
100.0%
229
100.0%
533
100.0%
947
100.0%
86

28189


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 12.6%
350
10.2%
628
9.8%
578
9.8%
453
11.4%
445
10.7%
520
10.6%
2974
Better by Democrats 18.9%
528
19.8%
1216
16.9%
1000
16.9%
780
15.6%
606
14.4%
695
17.1%
4825
Same by both 48.4%
1348
47.6%
2926
49.3%
2912
47.5%
2193
46.7%
1817
46.8%
2263
47.7%
13459
Better by Republicans 15.9%
444
18.5%
1136
19.1%
1128
20.1%
928
20.6%
802
18.8%
909
19.0%
5347
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 4.2%
118
4.0%
245
4.8%
286
5.7%
262
5.7%
220
9.3%
452
5.6%
1583
TOTAL 100.0%
2788
100.0%
6151
100.0%
5904
100.0%
4616
100.0%
3890
100.0%
4839

28188


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 11.8%
501
10.9%
1432
10.0%
570
9.4%
469
10.6%
2972
Better by Democrats 14.9%
634
15.6%
2053
19.3%
1097
20.8%
1032
17.1%
4816
Same by both 44.2%
1876
50.7%
6686
46.0%
2619
44.8%
2222
47.7%
13403
Better by Republicans 16.2%
688
17.4%
2293
21.3%
1215
22.9%
1136
19.0%
5332
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 12.9%
546
5.5%
728
3.4%
195
2.1%
106
5.6%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
4245
100.0%
13192
100.0%
5696
100.0%
4965

28098


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 10.6%
1949
10.9%
708
10.4%
70
9.4%
238
10.6%
2965
Better by Democrats 15.5%
2830
17.8%
1162
29.0%
196
24.0%
607
17.1%
4795
Same by both 47.1%
8630
50.2%
3270
43.6%
294
47.1%
1192
47.7%
13386
Better by Republicans 20.8%
3810
16.6%
1081
10.7%
72
14.4%
364
19.0%
5327
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 6.0%
1095
4.5%
295
6.4%
43
5.1%
129
5.6%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
18314
100.0%
6516
100.0%
675
100.0%
2530

28035


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972); no Pre IW; question not administered in assigned half-sample (1996) 14.8%
821
11.3%
248
14.4%
407
15.4%
785
13.6%
551
8.4%
82
14.0%
2894
Better by Democrats 14.4%
802
17.3%
381
17.2%
484
16.4%
834
20.5%
829
23.9%
234
17.2%
3564
Same by both 47.3%
2629
48.8%
1075
49.1%
1383
46.2%
2354
48.2%
1948
45.6%
446
47.5%
9835
Better by Republicans 18.7%
1040
19.1%
421
15.3%
432
17.8%
909
13.7%
555
16.9%
165
17.0%
3522
Don't know; depends (1972); neither (2000) 4.8%
265
3.6%
79
4.0%
113
4.2%
216
4.0%
161
5.3%
52
4.3%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
5557
100.0%
2204
100.0%
2819
100.0%
5098
100.0%
4044
100.0%
979

20701

Bookmark and Share