American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0110

What is the highest degree that you have earned? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992)
  1) Grade school or less (0-8 grades)
  2) High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable)
  3) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status)
  4) College or advanced degree (no cases 1948)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 470 1% 1% -2.4
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 7830 16.5% 17.5% -1.38
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 21888 46.1% 63.6% -.36
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 9191 19.4% 83% .67
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 8059 17% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.8%
172
0.8%
198
0.8%
370
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 17.5%
3688
15.7%
4141
16.5%
7829
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 41.3%
8678
50.2%
13208
46.2%
21886
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 19.9%
4180
19.0%
5011
19.4%
9191
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 20.5%
4300
14.3%
3759
17.0%
8059
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.7%
288
0.8%
40
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
0.7%
1
0.7%
347
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 15.7%
6156
24.1%
1245
1.9%
7
12.1%
100
15.5%
230
43.3%
61
16.6%
7799
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 46.2%
18059
48.2%
2487
20.5%
76
51.8%
427
47.1%
700
36.9%
52
46.3%
21801
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 19.3%
7550
17.9%
922
26.5%
98
23.3%
192
24.4%
363
12.1%
17
19.4%
9142
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 18.1%
7062
9.1%
469
50.5%
187
11.9%
98
12.4%
185
7.1%
10
17.0%
8011
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.5%
23
0.6%
59
0.5%
53
0.7%
55
0.6%
42
1.3%
103
0.7%
335
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 3.4%
155
5.7%
583
10.3%
1020
17.7%
1384
26.4%
1726
36.3%
2913
16.5%
7781
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 56.7%
2589
50.0%
5127
45.6%
4505
45.3%
3552
44.5%
2911
38.9%
3128
46.3%
21812
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 30.6%
1400
23.4%
2395
20.9%
2070
17.7%
1390
13.6%
892
12.5%
1008
19.4%
9155
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 8.8%
403
20.3%
2082
22.6%
2235
18.6%
1459
14.8%
966
11.0%
882
17.0%
8027
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 100.0%
7830
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7830
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 0.0%
0
100.0%
21888
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.6%
21888
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9191
0.0%
0
19.6%
9191
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8059
17.2%
8059
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.6%
174
0.7%
80
0.8%
9
0.8%
33
0.6%
296
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 18.3%
5589
15.0%
1646
11.1%
130
9.8%
411
16.6%
7776
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 47.4%
14527
47.5%
5211
29.8%
349
39.8%
1666
46.3%
21753
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 18.5%
5660
19.8%
2172
21.4%
251
24.7%
1032
19.4%
9115
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 15.3%
4670
16.9%
1853
36.9%
432
24.9%
1039
17.0%
7994
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/No Pre IW/Short-form "new" cross section (1992) 0.7%
66
0.6%
22
1.0%
46
0.6%
45
0.8%
53
0.6%
9
0.7%
241
Grade school or less (0-8 grades) 11.9%
1058
9.8%
363
10.6%
479
10.4%
809
10.2%
705
9.1%
127
10.7%
3541
High school (12 grades or fewer, including non-college training if applicable) 43.7%
3889
40.9%
1521
44.9%
2026
49.7%
3885
47.3%
3267
42.2%
588
45.7%
15176
Some college (13 grades or more but no degree; 1948 ONLY: college, no identification of degree status) 21.9%
1951
23.5%
872
24.8%
1119
21.3%
1664
22.3%
1542
25.3%
353
22.6%
7501
College or advanced degree (no cases 1948) 21.7%
1927
25.3%
939
18.7%
842
18.0%
1410
19.4%
1339
22.8%
318
20.4%
6775
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share