American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0523

Which political party do you think is more in favor of cutting military spending -- the Democrats, the Republicans, or wouldn't there be much difference between them?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972)
  1) Democrats
  2) Not much difference
  3) Republicans
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 1555 31.4% 31.4% -.81
Democrats 1081 21.8% 53.2% -.36
Not much difference 1515 30.6% 83.8% .1
Republicans 336 6.8% 90.6% .55
Don't know 466 9.4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 32.2%
681
30.8%
874
31.4%
1555
Democrats 24.7%
522
19.7%
559
21.8%
1081
Not much difference 31.0%
656
30.2%
859
30.6%
1515
Republicans 7.8%
164
6.1%
172
6.8%
336
Don't know 4.3%
90
13.2%
376
9.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2840

4953


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 31.7%
1343
32.4%
159
36.4%
8
20.0%
21
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
31.5%
1554
Democrats 21.9%
929
21.2%
104
27.3%
6
22.9%
24
19.2%
15
0.00%
0
21.8%
1078
Not much difference 31.1%
1317
24.0%
118
31.8%
7
40.0%
42
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
30.5%
1507
Republicans 6.4%
271
10.2%
50
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.00%
0
6.7%
331
Don't know 8.9%
378
12.2%
60
4.5%
1
9.5%
10
19.2%
15
0.00%
0
9.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
4238
100.0%
491
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

4934


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 34.6%
237
31.5%
347
32.6%
254
29.6%
229
32.4%
235
28.4%
243
31.4%
1545
Democrats 23.1%
158
25.8%
284
22.2%
173
21.2%
164
17.1%
124
20.0%
171
21.8%
1074
Not much difference 25.4%
174
29.5%
325
31.3%
244
32.9%
255
33.3%
242
31.2%
267
30.6%
1507
Republicans 6.4%
44
4.8%
53
6.5%
51
8.1%
63
8.8%
64
7.0%
60
6.8%
335
Don't know 10.4%
71
8.4%
93
7.4%
58
8.1%
63
8.4%
61
13.4%
115
9.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
1102
100.0%
780
100.0%
774
100.0%
726
100.0%
856

4922


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 34.0%
311
32.4%
805
30.0%
252
26.5%
184
31.4%
1552
Democrats 14.1%
129
19.2%
477
26.4%
222
35.5%
247
21.8%
1075
Not much difference 28.9%
264
31.5%
783
29.4%
247
31.7%
220
30.7%
1514
Republicans 9.0%
82
6.8%
169
7.0%
59
3.3%
23
6.7%
333
Don't know 14.1%
129
10.2%
254
7.3%
61
3.0%
21
9.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
2488
100.0%
841
100.0%
695

4939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 31.6%
1050
32.0%
380
36.3%
41
25.2%
78
31.4%
1549
Democrats 20.5%
679
23.0%
273
32.7%
37
27.7%
86
21.8%
1075
Not much difference 30.9%
1027
29.4%
349
26.5%
30
33.2%
103
30.6%
1509
Republicans 7.3%
242
6.8%
81
1.8%
2
3.2%
10
6.8%
335
Don't know 9.7%
321
8.9%
106
2.7%
3
10.6%
33
9.4%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
3319
100.0%
1189
100.0%
113
100.0%
310

4931


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 30.0%
383
29.0%
169
29.3%
183
34.8%
517
33.3%
223
24.0%
61
31.4%
1536
Democrats 21.4%
273
20.8%
121
19.6%
122
22.9%
340
20.0%
134
29.1%
74
21.8%
1064
Not much difference 31.4%
401
30.4%
177
33.0%
206
27.7%
411
32.5%
218
33.9%
86
30.6%
1499
Republicans 7.4%
94
8.2%
48
7.9%
49
6.8%
101
5.1%
34
2.8%
7
6.8%
333
Don't know 9.9%
126
11.5%
67
10.3%
64
7.7%
115
9.1%
61
10.2%
26
9.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share