American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0111

Urbanism
  0) NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000)
  1) Central cities
  2) Suburban areas
  3) Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 801 1.8% 1.8% -2.48
Central cities 11479 26.1% 27.9% -1.28
Suburban areas 15586 35.4% 63.3% -.09
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 16187 36.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 1.7%
341
1.9%
460
1.8%
801
Central cities 25.8%
5034
26.2%
6417
26.1%
11451
Suburban areas 35.8%
6983
35.0%
8571
35.4%
15554
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 36.6%
7128
36.9%
9019
36.7%
16147
TOTAL 100.0%
19486
100.0%
24467

43953


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 1.7%
616
1.7%
79
7.8%
24
3.5%
26
3.2%
42
0.0%
0
1.8%
787
Central cities 22.0%
8044
53.5%
2551
29.9%
92
16.2%
121
39.7%
520
58.8%
70
26.1%
11398
Suburban areas 37.3%
13597
20.2%
961
51.6%
159
30.6%
229
38.5%
504
19.3%
23
35.4%
15473
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 39.0%
14243
24.6%
1173
10.7%
33
49.8%
373
18.6%
244
21.8%
26
36.8%
16092
TOTAL 100.0%
36500
100.0%
4764
100.0%
308
100.0%
749
100.0%
1310
100.0%
119

43750


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 1.3%
54
1.3%
127
2.2%
200
2.3%
164
2.1%
123
1.7%
126
1.8%
794
Central cities 30.1%
1299
27.5%
2664
24.8%
2265
24.8%
1777
25.9%
1548
24.5%
1825
26.0%
11378
Suburban areas 33.6%
1448
37.0%
3586
38.6%
3531
36.6%
2621
33.4%
1994
31.0%
2309
35.4%
15489
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 35.1%
1514
34.2%
3316
34.4%
3151
36.3%
2602
38.6%
2306
42.8%
3194
36.8%
16083
TOTAL 100.0%
4315
100.0%
9693
100.0%
9147
100.0%
7164
100.0%
5971
100.0%
7454

43744


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 0.3%
24
1.3%
261
3.0%
244
3.7%
268
1.8%
797
Central cities 24.1%
1800
25.6%
5315
26.7%
2197
28.2%
2019
26.0%
11331
Suburban areas 23.1%
1727
35.0%
7244
41.0%
3374
43.0%
3082
35.4%
15427
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 52.4%
3914
38.1%
7904
29.4%
2424
25.1%
1803
36.8%
16045
TOTAL 100.0%
7465
100.0%
20724
100.0%
8239
100.0%
7172

43600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 1.5%
442
2.0%
203
1.5%
16
3.4%
126
1.8%
787
Central cities 22.7%
6489
30.5%
3094
55.0%
590
31.3%
1167
26.0%
11340
Suburban areas 32.0%
9161
44.4%
4500
35.4%
380
37.1%
1386
35.4%
15427
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 43.8%
12553
23.1%
2340
8.1%
87
28.2%
1052
36.8%
16032
TOTAL 100.0%
28645
100.0%
10137
100.0%
1073
100.0%
3731

43586


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; telephone (RDD) sample (2000) 2.7%
224
2.8%
93
2.8%
114
1.6%
118
4.0%
242
0.0%
0
2.6%
791
Central cities 23.3%
1912
23.7%
795
27.8%
1139
26.5%
1977
24.5%
1483
31.5%
440
25.4%
7746
Suburban areas 37.7%
3091
36.0%
1208
32.9%
1344
38.9%
2894
39.8%
2407
39.5%
551
37.6%
11495
Rural, small towns, outlying and adjacent areas 36.2%
2966
37.5%
1259
36.5%
1493
33.0%
2459
31.7%
1920
29.0%
404
34.4%
10501
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
3355
100.0%
4090
100.0%
7448
100.0%
6052
100.0%
1395

30533

Bookmark and Share