American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0604

How much of the time do you think you can trust the government in Washington to do what is right -- just about always, most of the time, only some of the time? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only)
  2) Some of the time
  3) Most of the time
  4) Just about always
  9) DK; depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3633 9.2% 9.2% -1.87
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 572 1.4% 10.6% -1.07
Some of the time 19571 49.5% 60.2% -.27
Most of the time 13326 33.7% 93.9% .53
Just about always 1762 4.5% 98.4% 1.32
DK; depends 634 1.6% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 9.2%
1613
9.2%
2020
9.2%
3633
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.7%
301
1.2%
271
1.4%
572
Some of the time 49.0%
8557
50.0%
11014
49.5%
19571
Most of the time 33.9%
5926
33.6%
7400
33.7%
13326
Just about always 4.9%
864
4.1%
898
4.5%
1762
DK; depends 1.1%
197
2.0%
437
1.6%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
17458
100.0%
22040

39498


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.5%
2723
11.9%
531
12.7%
47
9.8%
81
14.9%
222
5.7%
6
9.2%
3610
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.3%
416
2.3%
103
0.8%
3
3.4%
28
1.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
570
Some of the time 49.0%
15699
54.3%
2430
48.6%
180
51.2%
422
46.3%
689
28.3%
30
49.5%
19450
Most of the time 35.4%
11345
23.8%
1065
34.1%
126
31.6%
260
28.6%
426
50.0%
53
33.8%
13275
Just about always 4.4%
1394
5.1%
226
3.2%
12
2.9%
24
6.1%
90
9.4%
10
4.5%
1756
DK; depends 1.4%
452
2.7%
120
0.5%
2
1.1%
9
2.7%
40
6.6%
7
1.6%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
32029
100.0%
4475
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
106

39291


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 9.9%
406
9.8%
832
9.6%
771
8.0%
508
8.5%
461
9.0%
625
9.2%
3603
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.4%
56
1.5%
131
1.4%
113
1.2%
76
1.5%
84
1.5%
108
1.4%
568
Some of the time 47.6%
1957
49.3%
4186
49.8%
3989
49.8%
3147
50.0%
2722
50.1%
3496
49.6%
19497
Most of the time 35.2%
1450
34.2%
2905
34.4%
2754
34.6%
2183
33.4%
1818
31.3%
2182
33.8%
13292
Just about always 4.5%
187
4.1%
351
3.9%
313
5.1%
319
4.8%
262
4.6%
322
4.5%
1754
DK; depends 1.4%
58
1.0%
82
0.8%
67
1.3%
80
1.8%
98
3.4%
240
1.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
4114
100.0%
8487
100.0%
8007
100.0%
6313
100.0%
5445
100.0%
6973

39339


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 9.1%
467
9.3%
1704
9.3%
778
8.3%
617
9.1%
3566
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.9%
96
1.5%
279
1.4%
115
1.0%
77
1.4%
567
Some of the time 45.7%
2341
49.3%
8988
50.8%
4228
51.7%
3863
49.6%
19420
Most of the time 29.7%
1521
33.9%
6175
34.4%
2865
35.8%
2677
33.8%
13238
Just about always 8.1%
415
4.6%
831
3.5%
293
2.8%
210
4.5%
1749
DK; depends 5.5%
283
1.4%
260
0.6%
51
0.4%
27
1.6%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
5123
100.0%
18237
100.0%
8330
100.0%
7471

39161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.8%
2206
9.1%
851
10.7%
98
9.5%
375
9.0%
3530
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.3%
328
1.3%
118
1.9%
17
2.7%
105
1.4%
568
Some of the time 49.4%
12342
47.0%
4393
49.5%
453
57.1%
2258
49.6%
19446
Most of the time 34.1%
8507
36.7%
3434
33.3%
305
26.0%
1026
33.9%
13272
Just about always 4.6%
1153
4.7%
440
3.7%
34
3.1%
124
4.5%
1751
DK; depends 1.7%
431
1.3%
120
0.9%
8
1.6%
64
1.6%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
24967
100.0%
9356
100.0%
915
100.0%
3952

39190


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.3%
734
9.2%
341
9.8%
443
10.8%
840
9.0%
622
12.0%
168
9.5%
3148
None of the time (VOLUNTEERED); almost never (1966 only) 1.4%
127
1.0%
37
1.4%
62
1.4%
110
2.0%
136
4.0%
56
1.6%
528
Some of the time 53.4%
4744
52.9%
1967
52.7%
2379
52.2%
4081
57.0%
3936
55.6%
775
53.8%
17882
Most of the time 32.2%
2860
32.9%
1222
31.1%
1405
31.2%
2439
27.9%
1925
24.3%
339
30.7%
10190
Just about always 3.1%
279
2.9%
106
3.7%
166
3.1%
241
2.8%
195
1.9%
27
3.1%
1014
DK; depends 1.7%
147
1.2%
44
1.3%
57
1.3%
102
1.3%
92
2.2%
30
1.4%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share