American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0605

Would you say the government is pretty much run by a few big interests looking out for themselves or that it is run for the benefit of all the people?
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) Few big interests
  2) Benefit of all
  9) DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 2719 7.6% 7.6% -.88
Few big interests 19969 55.7% 63.2% -.37
Benefit of all 10884 30.3% 93.6% .13
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 2300 6.4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.8%
1240
7.4%
1479
7.6%
2719
Few big interests 56.6%
8957
55.0%
11012
55.7%
19969
Benefit of all 30.2%
4778
30.5%
6106
30.3%
10884
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 5.5%
864
7.2%
1436
6.4%
2300
TOTAL 100.0%
15839
100.0%
20033

35872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.0%
2023
9.6%
387
11.4%
40
7.5%
57
12.8%
177
7.4%
7
7.5%
2691
Few big interests 56.0%
16258
56.1%
2255
50.0%
176
62.2%
476
47.8%
662
28.7%
27
55.7%
19854
Benefit of all 30.6%
8894
28.2%
1134
30.7%
108
25.8%
197
33.0%
457
48.9%
46
30.4%
10836
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 6.4%
1873
6.1%
247
8.0%
28
4.6%
35
6.4%
89
14.9%
14
6.4%
2286
TOTAL 100.0%
29048
100.0%
4023
100.0%
352
100.0%
765
100.0%
1385
100.0%
94

35667


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.1%
308
7.5%
575
7.8%
557
7.5%
429
6.9%
341
7.5%
481
7.5%
2691
Few big interests 50.0%
1901
56.0%
4279
56.2%
4017
54.4%
3127
56.6%
2813
58.6%
3753
55.7%
19890
Benefit of all 36.1%
1375
30.8%
2354
30.5%
2180
31.9%
1835
29.6%
1470
25.6%
1639
30.4%
10853
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 5.8%
221
5.7%
433
5.5%
392
6.2%
355
7.0%
348
8.3%
533
6.4%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
3805
100.0%
7641
100.0%
7146
100.0%
5746
100.0%
4972
100.0%
6406

35716


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.4%
375
7.5%
1237
7.3%
562
7.1%
492
7.5%
2666
Few big interests 52.1%
2333
55.7%
9202
58.1%
4459
55.1%
3809
55.7%
19803
Benefit of all 28.7%
1284
30.5%
5041
29.5%
2267
32.4%
2239
30.4%
10831
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 10.9%
488
6.2%
1028
5.1%
391
5.3%
369
6.4%
2276
TOTAL 100.0%
4480
100.0%
16508
100.0%
7679
100.0%
6909

35576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.2%
1615
7.3%
624
11.6%
97
8.0%
295
7.4%
2631
Few big interests 56.1%
12619
52.4%
4470
51.7%
433
62.9%
2332
55.8%
19854
Benefit of all 30.3%
6822
34.3%
2927
28.9%
242
22.7%
841
30.4%
10832
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 6.5%
1454
6.0%
511
7.9%
66
6.5%
242
6.4%
2273
TOTAL 100.0%
22510
100.0%
8532
100.0%
838
100.0%
3710

35590


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.0%
498
7.4%
257
7.6%
323
8.1%
584
8.0%
532
6.9%
84
7.3%
2278
Few big interests 57.8%
4798
59.0%
2050
57.4%
2432
58.1%
4184
62.9%
4181
64.3%
780
59.3%
18425
Benefit of all 29.8%
2476
27.7%
962
30.0%
1272
27.4%
1974
24.0%
1594
20.0%
243
27.4%
8521
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 6.5%
536
5.9%
205
5.0%
212
6.4%
462
5.2%
344
8.8%
107
6.0%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
8308
100.0%
3474
100.0%
4239
100.0%
7204
100.0%
6651
100.0%
1214

31090

Bookmark and Share