American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0112

Region -- U.S. Census
  1) Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT)
  2) North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI)
  3) South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
  4) West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 9350 20.5% 20.5% -1.48
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 12775 28% 48.5% -.48
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 15497 34% 82.4% .51
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 8015 17.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 20.6%
4154
20.4%
5170
20.5%
9324
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 28.1%
5662
28.0%
7091
28.0%
12753
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 33.3%
6714
34.5%
8737
33.9%
15451
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 18.1%
3654
17.2%
4355
17.6%
8009
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 21.6%
8092
16.5%
827
15.1%
56
8.5%
70
14.1%
210
27.9%
38
20.5%
9293
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 30.8%
11569
16.6%
829
13.8%
51
17.2%
142
6.7%
99
14.0%
19
28.0%
12709
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 30.0%
11238
58.9%
2944
24.3%
90
51.3%
423
44.2%
657
9.6%
13
33.9%
15365
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 17.6%
6609
8.0%
400
46.8%
173
22.9%
189
35.0%
521
48.5%
66
17.6%
7958
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 17.8%
790
19.8%
1945
21.4%
2025
21.0%
1569
21.3%
1347
20.3%
1589
20.4%
9265
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 26.0%
1152
27.1%
2662
28.2%
2673
29.2%
2183
27.6%
1741
29.4%
2295
28.0%
12706
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 37.1%
1648
34.2%
3354
32.2%
3047
32.5%
2432
35.0%
2211
34.5%
2697
34.0%
15389
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 19.1%
849
18.9%
1851
18.1%
1717
17.3%
1293
16.1%
1017
15.8%
1237
17.6%
7964
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 19.5%
1387
21.6%
4565
17.4%
1558
21.7%
1738
20.5%
9248
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 27.5%
1962
30.0%
6322
27.0%
2421
24.6%
1968
28.1%
12673
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 42.7%
3040
33.1%
6984
31.3%
2803
31.3%
2505
33.9%
15332
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 10.3%
733
15.3%
3234
24.3%
2173
22.3%
1782
17.5%
7922
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 13.3%
3898
36.9%
3915
55.7%
619
19.7%
810
20.5%
9242
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 29.1%
8537
28.6%
3035
15.2%
169
21.9%
904
28.0%
12645
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 41.7%
12210
17.8%
1883
15.9%
177
25.6%
1056
34.0%
15326
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 15.9%
4658
16.7%
1772
13.2%
147
32.8%
1349
17.6%
7926
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT) 18.4%
1633
15.7%
583
15.5%
699
22.1%
1729
20.9%
1441
17.8%
248
19.1%
6333
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 29.4%
2610
32.0%
1191
27.0%
1217
25.3%
1979
23.9%
1653
23.9%
333
27.0%
8983
South (AL, AR, DE, D.C., FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 38.2%
3398
37.7%
1401
42.3%
1910
33.9%
2650
28.6%
1973
26.7%
372
35.2%
11704
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY) 14.1%
1250
14.6%
542
15.2%
686
18.6%
1455
26.6%
1839
31.7%
442
18.7%
6214
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share