American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0606

Do you think that people in the government waste a lot of money we pay in taxes, waste some of it, or don't waste very much of it?
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 2493 6.9% 6.9% -1.2
A lot 21788 60.5% 67.4% -.34
Some 10205 28.3% 95.7% .52
Not very much 948 2.6% 98.3% 1.37
DK 597 1.7% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.0%
1112
6.9%
1381
6.9%
2493
A lot 63.2%
10072
58.3%
11716
60.5%
21788
Some 26.2%
4168
30.0%
6037
28.3%
10205
Not very much 2.7%
427
2.6%
521
2.6%
948
DK 1.0%
155
2.2%
442
1.7%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
15934
100.0%
20097

36031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.3%
1834
9.1%
365
11.1%
39
6.8%
52
12.3%
171
6.7%
6
6.9%
2467
A lot 62.2%
18191
51.9%
2083
51.1%
180
64.2%
491
49.2%
681
41.6%
37
60.5%
21663
Some 28.0%
8187
29.9%
1198
33.2%
117
25.2%
193
31.2%
432
38.2%
34
28.4%
10161
Not very much 2.1%
622
5.6%
224
2.8%
10
2.5%
19
4.4%
61
7.9%
7
2.6%
943
DK 1.3%
389
3.5%
142
1.7%
6
1.3%
10
2.9%
40
5.6%
5
1.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
29223
100.0%
4012
100.0%
352
100.0%
765
100.0%
1385
100.0%
89

35826


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.6%
286
7.0%
539
7.0%
504
6.6%
379
6.2%
309
7.1%
452
6.9%
2469
A lot 50.7%
1895
58.9%
4537
60.5%
4386
62.6%
3620
64.2%
3214
63.5%
4060
60.5%
21712
Some 35.9%
1342
30.6%
2359
29.6%
2144
27.4%
1584
25.2%
1262
23.1%
1480
28.3%
10171
Not very much 4.2%
157
2.4%
186
1.8%
134
2.3%
133
2.7%
134
3.1%
198
2.6%
942
DK 1.6%
59
1.1%
85
1.1%
83
1.2%
69
1.8%
91
3.2%
205
1.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
3739
100.0%
7706
100.0%
7251
100.0%
5785
100.0%
5010
100.0%
6395

35886


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.9%
364
7.1%
1178
6.7%
516
5.6%
388
6.8%
2446
A lot 57.3%
2629
60.5%
10022
63.4%
4849
59.6%
4120
60.5%
21620
Some 23.7%
1089
28.1%
4654
27.6%
2115
32.8%
2269
28.3%
10127
Not very much 5.4%
247
2.7%
451
1.6%
125
1.7%
121
2.6%
944
DK 5.7%
263
1.6%
259
0.6%
45
0.3%
20
1.6%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
4592
100.0%
16564
100.0%
7650
100.0%
6918

35724


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.5%
1469
7.0%
596
9.6%
81
7.2%
265
6.7%
2411
A lot 61.6%
13960
57.0%
4878
59.5%
500
62.9%
2325
60.6%
21663
Some 27.7%
6266
31.4%
2693
27.6%
232
26.0%
960
28.4%
10151
Not very much 2.6%
579
3.0%
255
2.4%
20
2.4%
89
2.6%
943
DK 1.7%
380
1.7%
143
0.8%
7
1.6%
58
1.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
22654
100.0%
8565
100.0%
840
100.0%
3697

35756


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 5.3%
440
6.4%
224
7.1%
301
7.2%
517
7.4%
489
6.2%
75
6.6%
2046
A lot 63.1%
5242
61.0%
2120
58.6%
2482
64.1%
4616
62.9%
4181
69.4%
843
62.7%
19484
Some 27.7%
2302
29.6%
1030
30.3%
1285
25.3%
1826
26.4%
1759
20.5%
249
27.2%
8451
Not very much 2.2%
184
1.7%
60
2.5%
107
2.0%
145
2.0%
132
2.1%
25
2.1%
653
DK 1.7%
140
1.2%
40
1.5%
64
1.4%
100
1.4%
90
1.8%
22
1.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
8308
100.0%
3474
100.0%
4239
100.0%
7204
100.0%
6651
100.0%
1214

31090

Bookmark and Share