American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0607

Do you feel that almost all of the people running the government are smart people, or do you think that quite a few of them don't seem to know what they are doing? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) MD; no Post IW
  1) Don't know what they're doing
  2) Know what they're doing
  9) DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MD; no Post IW 885 5.4% 5.4% -1.03
Don't know what they're doing 6973 42.2% 47.5% -.47
Know what they're doing 7815 47.3% 94.8% .09
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 858 5.2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 5.7%
410
5.1%
475
5.4%
885
Don't know what they're doing 40.4%
2905
43.5%
4068
42.2%
6973
Know what they're doing 49.8%
3580
45.3%
4235
47.3%
7815
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 4.1%
292
6.1%
566
5.2%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
7187
100.0%
9344

16531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 5.4%
768
5.6%
91
6.5%
3
2.7%
5
6.9%
14
6.0%
4
5.4%
885
Don't know what they're doing 41.5%
5958
48.3%
789
47.8%
22
42.6%
78
41.9%
85
29.9%
20
42.2%
6952
Know what they're doing 48.2%
6923
39.1%
639
41.3%
19
48.6%
89
43.8%
89
53.7%
36
47.3%
7795
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 4.9%
706
7.0%
114
4.3%
2
6.0%
11
7.4%
15
10.4%
7
5.2%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
14355
100.0%
1633
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
67

16487


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 5.1%
94
4.8%
171
5.2%
155
5.4%
151
5.6%
135
6.3%
172
5.3%
878
Don't know what they're doing 39.4%
734
39.6%
1425
39.0%
1172
43.1%
1208
45.8%
1113
46.6%
1282
42.2%
6934
Know what they're doing 51.2%
952
51.9%
1866
51.4%
1546
46.6%
1307
43.0%
1046
38.8%
1068
47.3%
7785
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 4.4%
81
3.8%
135
4.4%
133
4.9%
137
5.6%
137
8.3%
229
5.2%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1861
100.0%
3597
100.0%
3006
100.0%
2803
100.0%
2431
100.0%
2751

16449


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 6.5%
210
5.3%
445
4.7%
125
4.1%
91
5.3%
871
Don't know what they're doing 42.8%
1392
42.1%
3509
42.5%
1126
41.5%
920
42.2%
6947
Know what they're doing 42.7%
1388
47.7%
3968
49.1%
1301
50.4%
1118
47.3%
7775
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 8.0%
261
4.9%
405
3.6%
96
4.0%
89
5.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
3251
100.0%
8327
100.0%
2648
100.0%
2218

16444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 5.2%
577
5.3%
199
8.2%
36
4.9%
53
5.3%
865
Don't know what they're doing 42.5%
4749
40.0%
1495
46.9%
205
46.1%
495
42.3%
6944
Know what they're doing 47.0%
5254
50.1%
1872
41.0%
179
43.8%
470
47.3%
7775
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 5.4%
603
4.7%
174
3.9%
17
5.2%
56
5.2%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
11183
100.0%
3740
100.0%
437
100.0%
1074

16434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
MD; no Post IW 3.1%
101
3.8%
47
4.0%
60
5.3%
185
4.7%
74
3.8%
28
4.2%
495
Don't know what they're doing 45.9%
1490
45.5%
557
44.1%
661
46.7%
1633
48.9%
765
48.5%
362
46.4%
5468
Know what they're doing 45.5%
1477
45.6%
559
45.7%
685
42.9%
1500
40.3%
630
42.1%
314
43.9%
5165
DK; pro-con; depends; other; refused to choose; both 5.4%
175
5.1%
62
6.1%
92
5.1%
179
6.1%
96
5.6%
42
5.5%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share