American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0608

Do you think that quite a few of the people running the government are (1958-1972: a little) crooked, not very many are, or do you think hardly any of them are crooked (1958-1972: at all)?
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972)
  2) Not many
  3) Hardly any
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 2674 7.7% 7.7% -1.23
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 12293 35.5% 43.2% -.55
Not many 14531 42% 85.2% .13
Hardly any 4096 11.8% 97.1% .8
DK 1019 2.9% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.9%
1204
7.6%
1470
7.7%
2674
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 33.7%
5162
36.9%
7131
35.5%
12293
Not many 42.9%
6564
41.3%
7967
42.0%
14531
Hardly any 13.5%
2064
10.5%
2032
11.8%
4096
DK 2.0%
306
3.7%
713
2.9%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
15300
100.0%
19313

34613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.1%
1987
9.9%
381
11.9%
41
7.7%
57
13.0%
175
6.7%
6
7.7%
2647
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 34.9%
9778
41.1%
1586
34.5%
119
43.4%
322
29.8%
400
25.8%
23
35.5%
12228
Not many 43.1%
12081
35.4%
1368
44.3%
153
37.5%
278
39.4%
530
41.6%
37
42.0%
14447
Hardly any 12.2%
3434
9.1%
351
7.5%
26
9.3%
69
13.5%
182
19.1%
17
11.9%
4079
DK 2.7%
753
4.5%
174
1.7%
6
2.2%
16
4.2%
57
6.7%
6
2.9%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
28033
100.0%
3860
100.0%
345
100.0%
742
100.0%
1344
100.0%
89

34413


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.2%
294
7.7%
569
7.8%
546
7.3%
407
7.3%
349
7.9%
483
7.7%
2648
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 35.9%
1283
37.0%
2726
36.1%
2527
34.2%
1917
35.4%
1697
34.1%
2093
35.5%
12243
Not many 41.9%
1498
43.2%
3183
42.8%
2996
43.1%
2416
41.8%
2003
39.0%
2394
42.0%
14490
Hardly any 11.4%
407
10.1%
743
11.0%
772
13.0%
731
12.6%
603
13.5%
826
11.8%
4082
DK 2.7%
95
2.0%
146
2.2%
151
2.5%
140
2.9%
140
5.5%
335
2.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
3577
100.0%
7367
100.0%
6992
100.0%
5611
100.0%
4792
100.0%
6131

34470


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.8%
392
7.8%
1245
7.6%
556
6.5%
432
7.7%
2625
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 35.1%
1555
37.9%
6035
36.2%
2648
29.3%
1947
35.5%
12185
Not many 34.3%
1522
39.6%
6309
45.0%
3284
50.0%
3324
42.1%
14439
Hardly any 13.1%
582
11.8%
1881
9.8%
714
13.2%
881
11.8%
4058
DK 8.6%
382
2.8%
450
1.4%
103
1.0%
69
2.9%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
4433
100.0%
15920
100.0%
7305
100.0%
6653

34311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.3%
1593
7.6%
629
10.0%
82
8.0%
282
7.5%
2586
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 36.5%
7928
31.9%
2636
27.6%
225
40.5%
1436
35.6%
12225
Not many 41.8%
9092
43.8%
3614
45.2%
369
38.8%
1377
42.1%
14452
Hardly any 11.2%
2430
14.1%
1161
15.4%
126
10.2%
361
11.9%
4078
DK 3.2%
690
2.6%
211
1.7%
14
2.6%
91
2.9%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
21733
100.0%
8251
100.0%
816
100.0%
3547

34347


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.3%
496
7.1%
234
7.9%
320
8.1%
552
7.9%
514
7.3%
80
7.4%
2196
Quite a few; quite a lot (1958-1972) 36.9%
2923
36.0%
1192
36.4%
1475
35.8%
2445
40.4%
2625
39.9%
435
37.4%
11095
Not many 42.8%
3387
43.7%
1444
42.5%
1725
42.3%
2889
39.3%
2550
38.6%
421
41.8%
12416
Hardly any 10.8%
852
10.9%
361
10.7%
432
10.9%
744
10.2%
665
10.7%
117
10.7%
3171
DK 3.3%
260
2.3%
76
2.5%
103
2.9%
199
2.1%
139
3.5%
38
2.7%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
7918
100.0%
3307
100.0%
4055
100.0%
6829
100.0%
6493
100.0%
1091

29693

Bookmark and Share