American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0609

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with these statements. The first is: 'Public officials don't care much what people like me think.' (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only)
  9) DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 3505 8.2% 8.2% -1.25
Agree 18717 43.6% 51.8% -.46
Disagree 17954 41.9% 93.7% .33
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 1856 4.3% 98% 1.12
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 858 2% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 7.9%
1499
8.0%
1906
8.0%
3405
Agree 43.7%
8280
43.8%
10437
43.7%
18717
Disagree 42.6%
8062
41.5%
9892
42.0%
17954
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 4.2%
801
4.4%
1055
4.3%
1856
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 1.5%
292
2.4%
566
2.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
18934
100.0%
23856

42790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 7.2%
2510
11.0%
523
12.2%
45
10.3%
85
14.0%
208
3.5%
4
7.9%
3375
Agree 42.2%
14779
52.6%
2504
41.6%
154
55.2%
455
45.3%
673
45.6%
52
43.7%
18617
Disagree 44.8%
15687
29.5%
1407
31.1%
115
27.7%
228
28.1%
418
36.0%
41
42.0%
17896
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.9%
1366
4.4%
211
13.8%
51
5.9%
49
10.2%
151
6.1%
7
4.3%
1835
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 1.9%
678
2.5%
119
1.4%
5
0.8%
7
2.5%
37
8.8%
10
2.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
35020
100.0%
4764
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
114

42579


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 8.4%
361
8.5%
783
8.3%
730
6.7%
466
7.7%
452
7.9%
588
7.9%
3380
Agree 40.9%
1764
40.7%
3767
40.3%
3548
41.6%
2877
46.3%
2735
53.3%
3943
43.8%
18634
Disagree 42.8%
1847
44.6%
4127
44.8%
3938
46.2%
3196
40.8%
2407
31.8%
2351
42.0%
17866
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 5.5%
237
4.7%
438
5.2%
454
3.5%
244
3.3%
196
3.9%
285
4.4%
1854
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 2.4%
102
1.5%
141
1.4%
125
1.9%
133
1.9%
114
3.2%
235
2.0%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
4311
100.0%
9256
100.0%
8795
100.0%
6916
100.0%
5904
100.0%
7402

42584


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 6.9%
435
8.1%
1597
8.1%
704
7.8%
602
7.9%
3338
Agree 57.7%
3645
46.1%
9125
39.3%
3399
31.1%
2394
43.7%
18563
Disagree 29.8%
1880
40.0%
7907
44.9%
3882
54.5%
4196
42.1%
17865
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 1.3%
79
3.8%
743
6.7%
577
5.7%
443
4.3%
1842
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.4%
275
2.1%
408
1.0%
90
0.9%
70
2.0%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
6314
100.0%
19780
100.0%
8652
100.0%
7705

42451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 7.6%
2068
8.0%
802
8.2%
84
8.4%
342
7.8%
3296
Agree 44.4%
12122
41.7%
4187
36.0%
368
47.4%
1918
43.9%
18595
Disagree 42.2%
11530
43.4%
4357
49.1%
502
35.4%
1431
42.0%
17820
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.7%
1021
5.0%
504
3.6%
37
6.9%
279
4.3%
1841
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 2.0%
555
1.8%
181
3.1%
32
1.9%
78
2.0%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
27296
100.0%
10031
100.0%
1023
100.0%
4048

42398


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986) 8.2%
726
8.8%
328
9.6%
435
9.6%
753
8.5%
586
10.9%
152
9.0%
2980
Agree 45.0%
3999
44.3%
1646
46.7%
2107
47.0%
3673
51.7%
3572
45.3%
632
47.0%
15629
Disagree 39.8%
3539
39.9%
1483
35.5%
1603
37.5%
2931
30.3%
2095
39.7%
554
36.7%
12205
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 5.1%
453
5.4%
201
6.5%
292
4.1%
323
8.1%
557
1.4%
19
5.6%
1845
DK; not sure; it depends; can't say; refused to say 2.0%
174
1.6%
59
1.7%
75
1.7%
133
1.4%
96
2.7%
38
1.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share