American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0610

'Generally speaking, those we elect to Congress in Washington lose touch with the people pretty quickly.'
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 849 6.3% 6.3% -.94
Agree 8279 61.3% 67.6% -.34
Disagree 3815 28.2% 95.8% .27
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 567 4.2% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.5%
378
6.1%
471
6.3%
849
Agree 63.3%
3682
59.8%
4597
61.3%
8279
Disagree 27.4%
1595
28.9%
2220
28.2%
3815
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 2.8%
162
5.3%
405
4.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
5817
100.0%
7693

13510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.0%
693
8.0%
108
2.2%
1
8.7%
16
12.3%
25
4.8%
2
6.3%
845
Agree 60.5%
7040
67.4%
909
78.3%
36
66.1%
121
58.1%
118
64.3%
27
61.3%
8251
Disagree 29.5%
3435
20.5%
276
19.6%
9
23.0%
42
16.3%
33
26.2%
11
28.3%
3806
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.1%
475
4.2%
56
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.3%
27
4.8%
2
4.2%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
11643
100.0%
1349
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
42

13466


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.0%
85
6.3%
186
6.0%
136
5.6%
122
6.9%
137
7.6%
176
6.3%
842
Agree 63.3%
1068
62.7%
1864
58.0%
1325
59.9%
1314
60.7%
1207
63.3%
1458
61.3%
8236
Disagree 27.3%
461
27.5%
819
32.6%
744
30.8%
676
28.4%
564
23.0%
530
28.2%
3794
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.4%
74
3.6%
106
3.4%
78
3.7%
81
4.1%
81
6.1%
141
4.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
2975
100.0%
2283
100.0%
2193
100.0%
1989
100.0%
2305

13433


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.6%
184
6.6%
449
5.1%
118
4.4%
84
6.2%
835
Agree 67.6%
1632
63.2%
4311
58.2%
1340
50.4%
963
61.3%
8246
Disagree 18.0%
434
26.6%
1812
33.6%
772
41.3%
789
28.3%
3807
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 6.8%
164
3.7%
250
3.1%
71
4.0%
76
4.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
6822
100.0%
2301
100.0%
1912

13449


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.9%
535
6.6%
204
8.6%
30
5.8%
56
6.1%
825
Agree 61.4%
5543
59.2%
1821
57.6%
200
68.8%
667
61.3%
8231
Disagree 28.4%
2566
30.4%
935
28.0%
97
21.1%
205
28.3%
3803
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.2%
379
3.8%
118
5.8%
20
4.3%
42
4.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
9023
100.0%
3078
100.0%
347
100.0%
970

13418


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.3%
138
6.0%
74
5.4%
81
5.3%
187
5.8%
90
4.7%
35
5.1%
605
Agree 59.1%
1917
62.5%
766
61.7%
925
64.1%
2240
68.6%
1073
71.6%
534
63.3%
7455
Disagree 31.8%
1031
27.6%
338
28.0%
419
26.8%
937
21.7%
339
19.4%
145
27.3%
3209
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.8%
157
3.8%
47
4.9%
73
3.8%
133
4.0%
63
4.3%
32
4.3%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share