American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0611

'Parties are only interested in people's votes but not in their opinions.'
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 860 6.4% 6.4% -1.01
Agree 7248 53.6% 60% -.38
Disagree 4883 36.1% 96.2% .25
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 519 3.8% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.4%
372
6.3%
488
6.4%
860
Agree 54.9%
3194
52.7%
4054
53.6%
7248
Disagree 35.8%
2083
36.4%
2800
36.1%
4883
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 2.9%
168
4.6%
351
3.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
5817
100.0%
7693

13510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.1%
705
7.9%
107
2.2%
1
8.7%
16
12.3%
25
4.8%
2
6.4%
856
Agree 52.4%
6103
64.0%
864
60.9%
28
54.1%
99
50.7%
103
47.6%
20
53.6%
7217
Disagree 37.9%
4413
23.2%
313
32.6%
15
33.9%
62
27.1%
55
42.9%
18
36.2%
4876
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 3.6%
422
4.8%
65
4.3%
2
3.3%
6
9.9%
20
4.8%
2
3.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
11643
100.0%
1349
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
42

13466


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.9%
83
6.4%
191
6.2%
141
5.7%
125
6.7%
134
7.6%
176
6.3%
850
Agree 52.7%
890
52.8%
1571
50.7%
1157
51.7%
1133
54.8%
1089
59.5%
1372
53.7%
7212
Disagree 38.3%
647
37.6%
1119
39.6%
904
40.1%
880
34.2%
681
27.3%
629
36.2%
4860
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.0%
68
3.2%
94
3.5%
81
2.5%
55
4.3%
85
5.6%
128
3.8%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
2975
100.0%
2283
100.0%
2193
100.0%
1989
100.0%
2305

13433


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.5%
182
6.7%
457
5.0%
114
4.8%
92
6.3%
845
Agree 66.3%
1601
55.4%
3777
47.6%
1096
38.9%
744
53.7%
7218
Disagree 20.8%
501
34.2%
2336
43.9%
1009
53.7%
1027
36.2%
4873
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 5.4%
130
3.7%
252
3.6%
82
2.6%
49
3.8%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
6822
100.0%
2301
100.0%
1912

13449


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.9%
534
7.0%
215
8.6%
30
5.9%
57
6.2%
836
Agree 53.6%
4833
53.0%
1630
50.4%
175
58.9%
571
53.7%
7209
Disagree 36.5%
3294
36.9%
1135
36.3%
126
31.3%
304
36.2%
4859
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.0%
362
3.2%
98
4.6%
16
3.9%
38
3.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
9023
100.0%
3078
100.0%
347
100.0%
970

13418


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.5%
147
6.0%
74
5.4%
81
5.3%
185
5.9%
92
4.8%
36
5.2%
615
Agree 52.1%
1690
55.5%
680
53.4%
800
56.1%
1963
60.7%
950
61.1%
456
55.5%
6539
Disagree 39.1%
1267
34.9%
428
36.9%
553
35.0%
1224
29.1%
456
30.2%
225
35.3%
4153
DK; it depends; can't say; refused to say 4.3%
139
3.5%
43
4.3%
64
3.6%
125
4.3%
67
3.9%
29
4.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share