American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0612

'Voting is the only way that people like me can have any (1956-1964: a) say about how the government runs things.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 993 4.7% 4.7% -1.22
Agree 13051 61.5% 66.2% -.36
Disagree 6783 32% 98.2% .5
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 387 1.8% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.1%
379
4.3%
514
4.2%
893
Agree 60.0%
5538
63.2%
7513
61.8%
13051
Disagree 34.7%
3203
30.1%
3580
32.1%
6783
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 1.2%
115
2.3%
272
1.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
9235
100.0%
11879

21114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.9%
728
5.6%
116
2.2%
1
8.7%
16
11.8%
24
2.2%
2
4.2%
887
Agree 60.5%
11187
73.6%
1515
58.7%
27
57.9%
106
59.6%
121
73.9%
68
61.8%
13024
Disagree 34.0%
6280
17.4%
358
37.0%
17
28.4%
52
22.7%
46
17.4%
16
32.1%
6769
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 1.6%
289
3.4%
69
2.2%
1
4.9%
9
5.9%
12
6.5%
6
1.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
18484
100.0%
2058
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
92

21066


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.8%
82
4.1%
190
3.5%
142
3.7%
136
4.7%
144
5.5%
188
4.2%
882
Agree 54.0%
1175
55.8%
2566
58.2%
2371
62.6%
2293
67.3%
2064
73.2%
2487
61.8%
12956
Disagree 40.6%
884
38.3%
1762
37.3%
1519
32.0%
1173
26.1%
802
18.1%
616
32.2%
6756
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 1.6%
35
1.7%
78
1.0%
40
1.7%
62
1.9%
57
3.2%
108
1.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
4596
100.0%
4072
100.0%
3664
100.0%
3067
100.0%
3399

20974


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.5%
217
4.3%
457
3.7%
116
3.2%
83
4.2%
873
Agree 77.2%
3688
65.3%
6868
49.6%
1562
34.1%
878
61.8%
12996
Disagree 14.5%
691
28.8%
3032
45.9%
1446
62.2%
1602
32.2%
6771
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 3.8%
183
1.5%
160
0.8%
24
0.5%
12
1.8%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
4779
100.0%
10517
100.0%
3148
100.0%
2575

21019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.9%
562
4.6%
214
5.3%
31
4.5%
55
4.1%
862
Agree 63.0%
9087
62.3%
2926
54.8%
322
49.8%
606
61.9%
12941
Disagree 31.4%
4523
31.5%
1478
37.8%
222
42.4%
515
32.2%
6738
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 1.7%
251
1.6%
77
2.2%
13
3.3%
40
1.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
14423
100.0%
4695
100.0%
588
100.0%
1216

20922


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.3%
138
5.8%
71
5.5%
82
4.9%
173
5.4%
84
4.2%
31
4.9%
579
Agree 56.4%
1828
54.8%
671
58.7%
879
57.5%
2011
55.0%
860
46.8%
349
56.0%
6598
Disagree 37.5%
1215
37.6%
461
33.8%
507
35.9%
1257
37.5%
587
46.5%
347
37.1%
4374
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say; neither agree nor disagree (1988) 1.9%
62
1.8%
22
2.0%
30
1.6%
56
2.2%
34
2.5%
19
1.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share