American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0613

'People like me don't have any say about what the government does.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only)
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2156 5.3% 5.3% -1.62
Agree 15133 37.2% 42.5% -.63
Disagree 21598 53% 95.5% .37
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 1389 3.4% 98.9% 1.36
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 438 1.1% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.0%
898
5.1%
1158
5.1%
2056
Agree 35.6%
6403
38.6%
8730
37.3%
15133
Disagree 55.2%
9924
51.6%
11674
53.2%
21598
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.4%
616
3.4%
773
3.4%
1389
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.8%
141
1.3%
297
1.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
17982
100.0%
22632

40614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.5%
1495
7.0%
312
9.1%
32
6.0%
46
10.0%
138
3.5%
4
5.0%
2027
Agree 36.1%
12028
45.0%
1998
35.2%
124
43.1%
330
38.3%
531
36.8%
42
37.3%
15053
Disagree 55.5%
18494
42.8%
1898
48.0%
169
45.6%
349
39.6%
548
49.1%
56
53.2%
21514
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.1%
1023
3.4%
152
5.7%
20
4.6%
35
10.0%
138
5.3%
6
3.4%
1374
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.9%
312
1.7%
77
2.0%
7
0.7%
5
2.2%
30
5.3%
6
1.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
33352
100.0%
4437
100.0%
352
100.0%
765
100.0%
1385
100.0%
114

40405


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.0%
201
5.2%
450
4.9%
408
4.6%
306
5.0%
280
5.5%
387
5.0%
2032
Agree 36.6%
1482
35.0%
3046
34.1%
2840
34.9%
2318
38.8%
2190
45.0%
3171
37.2%
15047
Disagree 53.3%
2162
55.3%
4815
56.7%
4718
56.8%
3777
52.5%
2965
43.7%
3076
53.2%
21513
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 4.1%
168
3.8%
331
3.5%
293
2.8%
183
2.4%
136
3.9%
277
3.4%
1388
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
41
0.7%
63
0.7%
58
0.9%
62
1.3%
75
1.9%
132
1.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
4054
100.0%
8705
100.0%
8317
100.0%
6646
100.0%
5646
100.0%
7043

40411


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.2%
318
5.1%
958
4.9%
396
4.5%
330
5.0%
2002
Agree 51.0%
3120
40.7%
7636
31.1%
2536
23.6%
1715
37.2%
15007
Disagree 39.2%
2399
49.7%
9329
59.2%
4824
67.8%
4935
53.3%
21487
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 1.3%
81
3.5%
655
4.5%
368
3.7%
269
3.4%
1373
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 3.3%
202
0.9%
176
0.3%
26
0.4%
26
1.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
6120
100.0%
18754
100.0%
8150
100.0%
7275

40299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.6%
1199
5.1%
488
6.4%
63
5.7%
218
4.9%
1968
Agree 37.3%
9666
36.5%
3479
31.8%
315
40.5%
1556
37.3%
15016
Disagree 54.1%
14008
53.4%
5083
56.4%
559
46.9%
1799
53.3%
21449
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 2.9%
746
4.0%
378
3.7%
37
5.7%
217
3.4%
1378
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
275
1.0%
92
1.7%
17
1.3%
49
1.1%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
25894
100.0%
9520
100.0%
991
100.0%
3839

40244


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.7%
387
5.8%
202
6.1%
260
5.3%
385
5.9%
395
4.9%
60
5.4%
1689
Agree 36.9%
3065
35.6%
1237
39.5%
1676
39.0%
2812
43.6%
2901
41.3%
501
39.2%
12192
Disagree 53.5%
4442
53.1%
1844
49.0%
2076
51.5%
3711
42.9%
2853
50.7%
615
50.0%
15541
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.9%
325
4.7%
165
4.6%
197
3.3%
235
6.7%
444
1.3%
16
4.4%
1382
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
89
0.7%
26
0.7%
30
0.8%
61
0.9%
58
1.8%
22
0.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
8308
100.0%
3474
100.0%
4239
100.0%
7204
100.0%
6651
100.0%
1214

31090

Bookmark and Share